Airport Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by drater, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. drater macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    I have a new Airport (not the gigabeat one though). Well lately it seems to be running slow. I'm about 10 to 15 ft away from it at any time, there is nothing blocking it. Anyone know why this might be? I'm not downloading anything, just surfing the web, posting, junk like that. I live in an apartment complex, could someone be stealing my connection? I have it encoded too...this is really getting to me. Cause sometimes, like this page for instance, it will take up to a minute or more to open...Not a happy camper when I pay for 6mbps.
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    Could be interference. Are you running in 5GHz mode or 2.4GHz? If 2.4GHz, this is known to be a problem with many cordless phones.
     
  3. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    I don't use a cordless phone, just a cell phone. how can I switch modes? Probably a neighbor using one.
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    Airport Admin Utility in your utilities folder.
     
  5. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    i don't see the option...sorry man.
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    Read this: http://www.cpilive.net/v3/print.aspx?NID=1556

     
  7. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7

Share This Page