Airport Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by SilentLoner, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. SilentLoner macrumors 65816

    SilentLoner

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #1
    Does the airport extreme base station have a ADSL modem inside it or do I need a modem to use it?
     
  2. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
  3. zjmac macrumors newbie

    zjmac

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3
    I just bought an airport extreme (model m9397) on ebay and it doesn't come with the software cd. I pulled up my airport utility and was wondering if I will be able to configure it from there w/o the cd?
     
  4. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #4
    Yes, just use airport utility
     
  5. zjmac macrumors newbie

    zjmac

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Iowa

Share This Page