Airport Setup Help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jefferyd32, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. Jefferyd32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #1
    I just purchased my first Mac: 13" macbookpro. I got a time capsule with it as well, but cannot set up my macbook to connect to the internet. I connected my desktop pc with windows XP via ethernet just fine. But I cannot get the wireless network to popup on my airport extreme. Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Any error messages or does it just not show up under Airport on your Mac?
     
  3. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #3
    If you open System Preferences and click on "Network" and then "Airport" is it connected? If it isn't click "Turn Airport On".
     
  4. Jefferyd32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #4
    It doesn't show up at all, and when I type it in to find it along with the password it just times out.
     
  5. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    Is the firmware up to date on it? How far are you from the Time Capsule?

    EDIT: Make sure your computer software is up to date too (Go to Apple Menu>Software Update). Then, download any updates that are there. Check for the Time Capsule firmware too.
     
  6. miiles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Make sure your Airport is set up correctly.

    Go to Applications > Utilities > Airport Utility

    The light should be green if it is working correctly, yellow or red if it isn't. It should be able to help fix the problem for you.
     
  7. Jefferyd32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, Or
    #7
    So now I cannot even get my mac to connect via an ethernet cable straight from the time capsule to the computer.
     
  8. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #8
    Then it seems like the Time Capsule or network setup (not including your computer) is the problem. I would power cycle your modem and do a hard reset of your Time Capsule and re-configure you network again.
     

Share This Page