Airport setup issue

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by chino101, Feb 4, 2016.

  1. chino101 macrumors newbie

    chino101

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #1
    Hi guys.
    I picked up an AirPort Extreme today due to a dead Netgear R7000, and the setup has gone relatively smooth. I have put in the ISPs details via PPPoe however I can't seem to work out where I need to put my VLAN tag address which is 100. Without it, I can't connect to the ISP. Apple support haven't known what to do.
    Any help would be much appreciated. Living in the Stone Age without WiFI sucks.
    Regards
    Callum
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    You never said what router is directly connected to the ISP modem! Without that it will hard to answer your question.

    I say this because most ISPs are now using modem/router combos and that might be the route of the problem.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    @chino101 You cannot assign a VLAN tag to the WAN port on an AirPort. Therefore, you either need to call the ISP and get updated settings to use or report back with your modem model to see if we can come up with a solution.
     
  4. chino101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    chino101

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #4
    Thanks for your responses guys. My ISP mandate a vlan tag and it's caused me nothing but trouble, so I have ditched that ISP and switched to another.

    In regards to my modem, its on what we call the NBN in Australia, so the modem is a government supplied one which you can't edit settings with.

    Thanks
    Callum
     
  5. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #5
    You never said the model? Is a router/modem combined supplied by the ISP?
     
  6. chino101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    chino101

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #6
    Hi Satcomer.
    No a modem/router is not supplied by the ISP. The modem is provided by the government and gives no ability to access the settings within it, as it is mounted to a wall.
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    That sounds asinine to put it bluntly...
     
  8. chino101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    chino101

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #8
    It is quite asinine if you were wanting to replace it!
     
  9. chino101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    chino101

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #9
    Just to finish up, I've chained internet providers overnight, and it is now running like a charm. It's great how the device although not best spec wise, just works.
     
  10. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #10
    I know that you have switched ISPs now, but just for any future readers, an easy way to get around the VLAN issue would have been to inset a small VLAN capable switch between the modem and AirPort. Configure the port for the modem side as a trunk port and the port on the AirPort side as an Untagged access port for VLAN 100.
     

Share This Page