Airport Time Capsule - Error/Setup Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by thomamon, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. thomamon macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #1
    So I set it up today and I am a bit confused at what is going on.

    All seemed to go well. But every so often it seems like it stalls as it is trying to reach the internet. Then all of a sudden it connects and it is fine. It is like when I first go to use it for the first time.

    The other problem is when I go to Network Diagnostics.

    For some reason everything comes up with the green light accept for Network Settings. That comes up failed.

    Any advice/suggestions?
     
  2. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    Have you tried restarting the Time Capsule?

    How are you connecting the TC to the internet, via a cable modem? If so also try restarting the cable modem.

    The network indicator in my airport utility is often yellow until I click on it.Then turns green. Are you seeing a DNS address entry?
     
  3. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #3
    I am connecting via a Cable Modem. It also seems every time I open the AirPort Utility the internet light is yellow for some reason and when I highlight internet it says disconnected, then it becomes green. I have my MBP connected via the TB Ethernet connector.

    I have tried restarting the cable modem. There are DNS entries.
     
  4. thomamon, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013

    thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #4
    This is what I am seeing now.

    EDIT: And the internet keeps freezing and then starts working. So frustrating.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. thomamon, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013

    thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #5
    And why does this keep happening?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #6
    Try a different Ethernet cable between the modem & the router?
     
  7. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #7
    What's the error (it shows "1") when you click on the TC?

    You are pulling DNS and an IP from our ISP router and it is disconnected? The only time I have seen that was when the ISP its self had not acutally activated the service at their end. Did you check with your ISP?

    Also, are you sure you have the right connection setting in the intrenet tab? I am assuming it is DHCP as you are connected directly, but some direct connections can also use PPPoE even if it is not ADSL. If it is PPPoE you will need to input your user name and password.
     
  8. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #8
    Unplug the modem and TC for about 5 minutes, disconnect the ethernet wire from the TC. Let the modem completely reboot, then plug in ethernet cord into TC and plug in TC. Let it completely boot.
     
  9. thomamon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thomamon

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Flemington, NJ
    #9
    This helped!
     

Share This Page