Airport Time Capsule problem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by leopardlady, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. leopardlady macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #1
    Hi I have a new router having moved to Sky broadband, and having problems setting the ATC back up. I have soft reset it, hard reset it and restored to original settings but all it will let me do is set up a seperate wifi network.

    I bought it because I thought it would extend my existing network as I have a long property and the sky router is at the other end, so was going to locate it in the bedroom, hopefully to serve this side of the house, But was advised on here initially to use it to replace my previous plusnet router.

    At the moment I have left it due to frustration!!! but if anyone can advise me what I need to do I would be very grateful.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    In order to extend a network provided by a third-party router you must connect it via Ethernet. Wireless extension is only supported with two or more AirPorts.
     
  3. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #3
    This might work if you can't run Ethernet cable.
    TL-WPA4220KIT Powerline / WiFi kit.
     
  4. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #4
    So I would need to connect it via ethernet to the sky router? Is that just during set up or permanently, please? (It would be possible to do this if necessary)
     
  5. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #5
    Permanently.

    You can not extend your router's network wirelessly.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    You must run the cable from a LAN port on the Sky router to the WAN port on the Time Capsule.
     
  7. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #7
    OK, thanks, I am able to do this, do you think it would be advantageous?

    All other advice has been to turn off the wireless on the ATC or on the router, and just have 1 router, in which case I might as well have bought a nas drive for storage.

    I had originally intended using half the drive for time machine backups and half as an external storage drive but apparently this is not recommended!!!
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    There is no issue with using it either way. Personally, I would set the Sky router to bridge mode and simply use the Time Capsule as the sole router. You can use the Time Capsule as a data drive as well but understand that it means that Time Machine backups will have less space.
     
  9. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #9
    Thanks for the advice, yes, thats what I was told before, is the ATC so much better as a router than the sky router then?
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Yes. Most ISP equipment is not as powerful as a good modern router.
     
  11. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #11
    Sorry, just another question, if I do that and just use the ATC as a router would I need to do the same and keep them wired together permanently or just for the set up, please?
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Provided that your Sky hub is also the modem then yes you would need to keep them wired together. Is your Sky hub a router/modem combo?
     
  13. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #13
    I'm assuming so, I only have the one box connected to the phone line.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    Yes. You would need to run an Ethernet cable from the LAN port on the Sky hub to the WAN port on the Time Capsule. Make sure it is at least Cat 5e. Set the Sky hub to bridge mode if you can.
     
  15. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #15
    OK, thanks for all the advice, will source a cable and get it wired up asap. Might need a hand with the set up though, and setting the sky one to bridge mode. Will do a bit of googling for my sky router model, probably find out the method.
     
  16. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16
    It is possible that you are unable to set the Sky hub to bridge mode. The next best option is IP Passthrough or DMZ if Bridge Mode is unavailable.
     
  17. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    #17
    OK, thanks, I'll bear that in mind and do a bit of research.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    Sounds good! Report back with any further questions!
     
  19. leopardlady thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
  20. Donfor39 macrumors 65816

    Donfor39

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Lanarkshire Scotland
    #20
    This is how my mcbro/ airport extreme/external hdd is setup with sky hub

    excellent advice
     

Share This Page