Airport Time Capsule with Plex Server - Possible ?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by james341, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. james341 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    Hello

    I'm using flex server on my iMac and apple tv 4 but as you all knows you need the iMac be powered on all the time.

    i also have airport time capsule (the last version)

    is there a way to use the time capsule as flex server so that way i don't need to use me iMac and keep it turned on all the time.

    if not i think i will consider selling it and get some other NAS that works with plex server.
     
  2. rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #2
    no, it won't work , you will need some kind of nas. to do this. you will probably wind up needing the mid range models that have an intel atom to do transcoding. the earlier and cheaper ones that use Spark chips like like ready nas duo are not powerful enough to run plex server, but they can be used as network drives for your mac that runs plex server.


    time capsules do not run ' apps '


    a nas would be good because it could or probably is configured as a raid , that way if one drive fails , the other one still works.

    the other solution to your problem is to get something like a mac mini, that only draws 10 watts when idle

    i think mac mini probably draws less power then my any of my 3 nas units.

    a $499 mac mini has a more powerful cpu then a $499 nas. but it doesnt come configured as a raid and only comes with one 500 gb hard disk


    if i ever get one of those wattage testers ill have to test this
     
  3. gohn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    #3
    Can't answer your original question but I run Plex on a Netgear ReadyNAS 102 quite happily, although as rigormortis states the processor isn't up to transcoding on the fly. However that's only an issue if your player isn't up to supporting the original format.
     
  4. james341 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    https://firecore.com/infuse

    I know you are using Plex server, but in a thread yesterday several people mentioned they are using Infuse to stream directly from things like a Time Capsule drive directly to the ATV, and no server setup is necessary. Might be something that would work for you.
     
  6. james341 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007

Share This Page