Airport Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by irock101, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. irock101 macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #1
    Hey,

    I just bought the airport time capsule but cant get it setup.
    I plugged the ethernet cable in, then the airport app opens on my mac and tries to setup the time capsule. About 30 seconds later i get "An unexpected error occurred, please try again".

    I reseted the capsule, unplugged power but still no luck. The amber light keeps flashing btw.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. darster Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #2
    If you are setting up via ethernet, try turning wifi off on your mac.
     
  3. irock101 thread starter macrumors 6502

    irock101

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
  4. fricotin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Location:
    Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
    #4
    How do you erase the backup on the Time Capsule and starts all over again ?
     
  5. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #5
    I just had a similar problem with my new Airport Extreme.

    Are you trying to setup using Mavericks or iOS7?

    When I was trying to setup my AEBS on iOS7b2 I received the same error, as well as on Mavericks DP2 but as soon as I tried it on Mountain Lion everything worked perfectly the 1st time.
     
  6. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #6
    There is an erase option in the disk tab in the airport app.
     
  7. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #7
    as a side note I just bought a first gen. 1TB time capsule and it has increased my speed significantly via ethernet over my d-link..glad I spent the $40..
     

Share This Page