Airport Utility not showing base stations but WiFi perfect

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by fullfast, Dec 15, 2016.

  1. fullfast macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #1
    Really weird one guys

    Ten days ago when I upgraded my iOs on my devices and MacOs to Sierra...all of a sudden the Airport Utility shopped showing any of the three base stations I have in the house....BUT WiFi is still working perfectly

    I have tried rebooting all the base stations, router and every network connected piece as well as removing and re-installing the app on multiple devices....but it still doesnt show

    Any pointers as not impacting...just frustrating
     
  2. fullfast thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #2
    UPDATE - Have just tried to complete a full hard reset back to defaults and re setup of network....all now working again and showing in APU

    Very strange
     
  3. Aragornii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #3
    I'm having the same problem. Didn't even notice it until I realized Time Machine hadn't backed up for a week.

    Can you please give me more explicit details as to how you fixed the problem?
     
  4. fullfast thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #4
    Hi Aragornii, what i ended up doing is to completely reset ALL three AAE and reset up the Wifi network with the reset switch on the back
     
  5. The JTizzle macrumors 6502

    The JTizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    Figured this out today. Unhook your modem and your TC/AP will show up in APU. In APU go in and remove your Back to my Mac log in settings and reboot your router. Plug your modem back in and your good to go. Apple broke something and this seems to be the only work around till they fix it.
     
  6. Aragornii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #6
    I did that and it actually worked...momentarily. My base stations showed up again with green lights, which then quickly turn to orange triangles, and the ones with hard drives I still can't access via finder.

    One thing of note is that it's only the newer, tower style airports that disappeared. The older style airports show up just fine.

    Did yours stick around after the initial fix?
     
  7. Aragornii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #7
    Welp, my whole system's ****ed now. Tomorrow morning I'll go out and buy 6 Eeros to replace the 3 time capsules and 3 airport extremes I spent probably $1.5k on.

    It's just part of a slow movement away from all things Apple. Next year I'll ditch my iPhone 7 Plus for a Galaxy S8. My new MacBook Pro that's incompatible with my new iPhone is a joke. I'll keep my Apple TV and iPads for a while until something better comes along.
     
  8. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #8
    Aragornii wrote:
    "Tomorrow morning I'll go out and buy 6 Eeros..."

    You may not need six of them.
    Just three may do the job.
    I'd suggest you try a single "3-pack" first.

    What matters is the square footage in your house, number of floors.
    Also -- where is your internet modem/router currently installed?

    Also -- do you have ethernet routed to several locations in the house?
    Eero can use the ethernet for a "wired backhaul" to increase speeds.
    (Same with Luma and Google Wifi)
     
  9. skaeight, Dec 17, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2016

    skaeight macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #9

    I had this problem. I also almost ended up replacing my wifi because I assumed the extreme I bought only a year ago was already dying.

    I eventually figured out that the problem was being caused by logging the AP into iCloud. Once I signed out (by conncecting directly to the AP via an IP address - it's in the airport utility menu) the AP started to show up normally.

    The one thing that springs to mind is that I have 2FA enabled on my iCloud account. I'm willing to bet that has something to do with it, but honestly I don't need to be signed into the AP so I don't want to waste any more time on figuring it out.

    I must say though I am still kind of itching to get a Google wifi 3 pack once they're back in stock. I'm very uneasy with the state of apples airports. If they've disbanded the airport team are they actually staying on top of security patches?
     

Share This Page