Airport Utility router configuration

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by rainking, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. rainking macrumors 6502

    rainking

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Johnson City, NY
    #1
    Just wondering why my time capsule is tied to the "office's airport extreme and not from the "tv airport extreme" like the other two routers are. See attached screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2

    Is it set to Join or Extend a Network?
     
  3. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #3
    Is it closer? better signal strength to that one?
     
  4. rainking thread starter macrumors 6502

    rainking

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    Johnson City, NY
    #4
    Extend

    No, It's right next to the "tv's airport extreme".
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5

    It is probably an error in the diagram. An extending AirPort cannot connect to another Extender but only the main base station.
     
  6. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #6
    How sure are you? We've seen such on my father's network. 1 extreme, 3 express's.
     
  7. drsox, Jul 31, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014

    drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #7
    IME it's a frequent error in the AE network config. Just give it a few mins and it will revert. Try stop/start for the Airport Utility and it should correct itself.

    I get this sometimes and all my "other" AEs are set to bridge to the main AE via LAN.

    UPDATE :

    Here's a screen grab of two typical error diagrammes - both within the same 5 mins - both are wrong !

    AND

    Suddenly it's all right again !
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8

    I am sure because it is hard coded into the firmware for an extending AirPort to never connect to an extending AirPort but rather the main. Now if OP had the one in Join mode by mistake it can connect to an extender.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    I've had an extending Extreme connect to another extending Extreme before. Made a lovely loop that caused all kinds of problems. Fixed it by manually setting up the network with WDS.
     
  10. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
  12. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #12
    I mean it is not the best setup you can do.

    It's better to hardwire the Airport Express/Extreme(s) to the main router, or use the "extend a wireless network" function.

    BTW, it's no longer possible to use WDS with last generation Apple devices and Airport Utility.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    There's no performance difference when using WDS or extending a network. The throughput speeds are still halved. The extend a wireless network feature is just WDS for dummies. While a wired roaming network would be best, there really isn't any way to have an Ethernet cable cross a busy street.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    That must of been really fun. I am saying that in most scenarios an extending AirPort should never connect to another extender. However, if the one is in "Join A Network" mode then it can connect to an extender as a regular client.
     

Share This Page