Airport utility

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Stevies3, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. Stevies3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #1
    I'm thinking of replacing my netgear router and AP with two AE. Can the the airport utility on the iPhone do the job of setting up the two AE including changing the IP address to 10.0.0.1 or do I need to do this from an imac computer. I ask as my imac is in for repair and only have access to airport utility via my iPhone at the moment.
     
  2. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    My MacBook's AirPort utility sees a factory fresh AE on WiFi only, my iPad Air doesn't.
     
  3. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #3
    I was not able to use my iPhone 5 to set up my brand new AirPort Extreme last week using the Airport Utility iOS app. I had to use my Mac for some reason.
     
  4. Stevies3 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Not sure what is going on with the previous two users, but I was at my daughter's house a couple weeks ago and I could manage her new AE from both my iPhone and iPad (both iOS 7) with no problems.
     

Share This Page