Airport weirdness with extended network.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by mcdj, Mar 5, 2016.

  1. mcdj macrumors 604

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Up until recently my wifi network has "just worked". Something seems to have changed.

    I have 2 of the latest tall cube Airports. One is a main router, the other extends the network. There is only one SSID for both routers.

    I also have 2 Harmony Remote Smart hubs, one for the bedroom, one for the living room. Both have connected effortlessly previously.

    A couple of days ago, I was changing some settings on one of the Harmony hubs and it was telling me it could only be changed on "the same wifi network" that my iPhone was connect to. I thought it was.

    So I opened the airport app on my iPad and saw that the two hubs I have were each connecting to different routers. One was connected to the main airport, the other to the extended airport. I had to turn off one of the routers to get both hubs to connect to one.

    Today, I was trying to connect my Canon camera to my wifi network, which has worked fine in the past. Today it kept failing. I noticed that the camera sees 2 identical SSIDs for my network, instead of one. So I tried connecting to both occurrences of my SSID and both connections failed.

    I also noticed in the airport utility app on the iPad that my wife's MacBook Air is appearing as a client on BOTH routers. I have never seen that before.

    My iPad and iPhone only show one instance of the SSID. Not sure why non-Apple devices are suddenly seeing two separate networks. Maybe they always did and I just got lucky before.

    I really wish the airport utility had a way to manually assign devices to specific access points.

    Any ideas on why this duality seems to have cropped up and what I can do about It?
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    @mcdj Try doing a full factory reset on both AirPorts and verify that one is connected "behind" the other and that the main AirPort is in DHCP & NAT mode.
     
  3. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #3
    Do you have them connected with a cable?
     
  4. mcdj thread starter macrumors 604

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. The routers are. It connected via cable. That said, the speeds on the extended airport are quite good as the apartment is small.

    I will try a factory restore.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Report back with the results and any questions...
     

Share This Page