Airtunes using windows XP and Netgear DG834

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by gjxyz, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. gjxyz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    Hi!

    I am new to this forum and would be very grateful for any help that anyone can give me regarding setting up my airtunes express (AE) with a windows PC.

    My current setup is a windows XP PC, which is connected to the internet via a netgear DG834 modem/router. The connection between the PC and the router is done using an ethernet cable. I have no other devices connected, so essentially the wireless part of my netgear unit is not used at the moment.

    I have purchased an AE, in the hope that I am able to stream music from the PC to another room in the house. Unfortunately, I am having great diffficulty doing this.

    Am I correct in thinking that I should start by connecting the AE to my router using an ethernet cable, configuring it and then removing the cable, such that it then works wirelessly.

    If the router can see the PC and the router can also see the AE, is this enough to get itunes streamed from the PC to the AE?

    I have never set up any wireless devices before, nor have I set up any AEs before, so if someone is able to give me any pointers, it really would be great.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    The Ethernet port on the Airport Express is for connecting from a modem to the Airport Express. You can't go the other way (i.e. plug it into a PC's Ethernet port).

    The only way to get music to play through the Airport Express is wirelessly. You'll need to buy a wireless card for your PC. They are very cheap - like $40 (£20).

    When iTunes finds an Airtunes station, it will give you the option to select it on the bottom right of the iTunes library.
     
  3. gjxyz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #3
    Hi Kilamite,

    Thank you very much for your prompt reply!

    .. so I cannot use the wireless functionality on the netgear router to make the link between the PC/itunes and the AE? I assumed that because the router was physically connected to the PC, then the router could be used to broadcast itunes to the AE. Looks like I am wrong? I will need a separate wireless transmitter for the PC?

    Thank you very much again.
     
  4. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    Well iTunes will look for remotely connected speakers. Having a think about your situation - if your Airport Express is connected to the router, and you are connected to the router, then it would make sense that it would work.

    Have you checked these options within the Preferences of iTunes?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. gjxyz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #5
    Thanks Kilamite

    I believe that i had these settings correct on my itunes/PC, but I will check again.

    The closest I can get so far is that when I look at my router, I can see it is attached to two devices, one of them being my PC and one of them being the AE.

    I have had some problems with WEP as well, so can only actually get this far with WEP turned off (Obviously I wont be leaving it like that though).

    So, in theory though, my setup should work ... PC with hardwire link to router, router with wireless link to AE? If this is the case, it looks like I need to trawl through my configurations at either end of the link.

    If anyone has any other useful thoughts/experience it would be greatly appreciated!


    Regards
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    Ah, I don't think it'll work if your Airport Express is not wired to your router. There might be a way around it, but I don't think it is possible.

    The easiest solution is to make your PC wireless, and use the Airport Express as your prime router. Or buy a Mac ;)
     
  7. gjxyz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #7
    Hmmm ... as you can imagine, that is not the news I wanted to hear.

    I'll have another look for any solutions, but if that is the case, then I'll have to return the AE unfortunately! Thanks again Kilamite.

    Any other member thoughts are very welcome!


    Regards
     

Share This Page