All graphics corrupting

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iBlob, May 25, 2010.

  1. iBlob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi all the system graphics (dock, desktop background, applications, taskbar) seem to go slowly corrupted. If I go to system preferences and change the resolution to something different and then back again temporarily everything goes back to normal (excluding the dock). Whether or not is is relevant or not I don't know but about once a month (although the last one was probably over a month now) I get a kernel panic and the system crashes. I've included a picture of what my dock sometimes looks like to give you an idea of what I'm talking about.

    Here my system info:
    Model Name: MacBook
    Model Identifier: MacBook4,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MB41.00C1.B00
    SMC Version (system): 1.31f0
    Serial Number (system): W8809HNM0P1
    Hardware UUID: C6D3B12F-B280-5E62-A329-FC695CD8E446
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
     

    Attached Files:

  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  3. iBlob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Can I test this?
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    you can test using the tools that come with you OSX install disc.

    does that model have the 8600M (cant remember)? if so, its likely that it's dead :( apple will fix it for free i believe, there have been lots of problems with them.

    (sorry to hear about your loss)
     
  5. iBlob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Well according to system profiler my graphics card is a Intel GMA X3100
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    oh hmm ok. do you have the oppourtunity to take it to apple? i think that may be best.
     
  7. iBlob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Well an Apple store opened near (well still about 40 miles away) so I might book an appointment with the genius bar. I'm just hoping it won't cost too much. Also another interesting thing is I haven't noticed anything different when I run it in bootcamp (XP)
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
    nothing in bootcamp? how odd.

    before visiting apple i think you should consider an archive and reinstall (using OSX discs).
     

Share This Page