ALL Mac Messengers not working

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iamchelsea, May 8, 2009.

  1. iamchelsea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #1
    hi, i seem to have encountered a problem where ALL my mac messengers dont work. they take ages to sign in. adium dont work, normal mac messenger dont work, amsn dont work, mercury messenger dont work. they say that i am not connected to the internet, but i clearly am. please, help. all this happened after a fateful dc last night. my internet is wireless and its linksys
     
  2. sn00pie macrumors 6502a

    sn00pie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    Firewall settings perhaps? I'd try reinstalling the apps too.
     
  3. iamchelsea thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #3
    hmm. i've already tried reinstalling the apps, but it's still not working.
    can you explain more about the firewall?
     
  4. doobi18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    It sounds to me like somewhere along the road, your connections on the ports used by IM (varied) are being blocked. If you use a Firewall or Little Snitch on your computer, you need to allow IM apps access, otherwise there is a block on those certain ports elsewhere on your network.

    Hope that helps.

    //doobi18
     
  5. iamchelsea thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #5
    but how do i change the settings? In my system preferences the firewall settings are already set to allow all incoming connections
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  7. iamchelsea thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
  8. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #8
    Oops, I guess I could have read that from your first post. Your port forwarding settings probably got reset. You'll need to go back into the router and re-forward them. I don't know which ports are used by which program, but you should be able to google that info.
     
  9. sn00pie macrumors 6502a

    sn00pie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #9
    To make it simple. Reset your router and setup your wireless connection/network again and you should be fine.
     

Share This Page