Allocated more RAM to Parrellels

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Razeus, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. Razeus macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    I have 512MB set to it under 10.6. How to I set Parrelles to have 1GB allocated to my XP VM? When I go to the RAM part of the options, it doesn't let me change it.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    1) The VM must be off (as in, shutdown).
    2) Do you have enough real RAM?
     
  3. Razeus thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    ...my sig says i have 4GB...
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    I have sigs turned off. Then #1 applies.
     
  5. Razeus thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    Thanks. I'll give that a shot.
     

Share This Page