Almost 2GB of VRAM? Huh?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by I'mAMac, Aug 8, 2010.

  1. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #1
    I'm using the tool Can You Run It? from system requirements lab just to see how well SC2 would run on my comp (in Win7) and for some reason I'm getting a reading that I have 1.9GB of Vram. I know I don't but why would this come up? Is it reading some RAM as VRAM instead for some reason?
     
  2. Looon macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #2
    If you have an integrated video card it shares the vram with the regular ram so yes it wont be able to accurately read how much you have.
     
  3. Xombie11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    this is the 330M GT right? must combine them somehow.
     
  5. I'mAMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #5
    No 64bit. And yeah it must be also reading the integrated card as well. Thanks for clearing that up
     
  6. wallace0134 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #6
    Don't forget that Widows Vista and 7 are supposedly able to allocate more RAM for the graphics chips if it is needed (it scales based on the amount if system RAM you have). This could easily account for the large amount, and can be checked in the nVidia control panel under "System Information".
     

Share This Page