Alt+Tab in Cord or Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Smith288, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. Smith288, Feb 1, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2011

    Smith288 macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #1
    I have had issues with alt+tab in Cord or Microsoft's RDC and cant figure out why. The Alt+tab wont cycle through windows. I CAN do Alt+Shift+Tab to cycle through the windows backwards in a cord or RDC. It doesnt matter if its full screen or not. Both left and Alt's act similarly.

    If I press Alt once, the file menu highlights like you would expect so it is indeed functioning in some way.

    I have a Microsoft Ergonomic4000 keyboard with their software installed. But unplugging it doesn't make a difference.

    I have deleted this file and rebooted just to be sure
    /Library/Preferences/com.apple.keyboardtype.plist

    I restored the defaults in the Keyboard Shortcuts.

    (Running Snow Leopard)

    Anyone know of what else I can do?
     
  2. Smith288 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
  3. Smith288 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #3
    Hoping to get any sort of response. Even a "I got no clue dude". :)
     
  4. Hazel macrumors member

    Hazel

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #4
    well... i've never had a problem with alt+tab in RDC :confused:
     
  5. Smith288 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #5
    So you know of no other areas in OSX that may be hijacking the alt+tab combo?

    I may just reload this thing. So many things loaded on here who knows what it could be I guess.

    Maybe a safe mode I can try
     
  6. Smith288 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Smith288

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #6
    Ended up reloading the OS and not using my TM backup to restore. Just reinstalled everything that I needed and restored my music and photo library from time machine.

    Now it works. Have no idea what was hijacking my alt+tab but thought I'd update.
     

Share This Page