Aluminum Macbook to HDTV (overscan?)

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by det2004, Oct 25, 2008.

  1. det2004 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #1
    I just picked up a mini-displayport to dvi adapter at the apple store. It shows up on my tv screen, but I can't figure out how to use overscan, like on my previous macbook. The edges of my screen don't show up on the tv, so it's kind of annoying as I can't see the menu at the top, or most of the dock on the bottom. Anybody have any ideas?
     
  2. jdwingnut macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Location:
    In the Redwoods, California
    #2
    After being on the phone twice with Apple's tier 2 support, I believe the solution is the $99 mini displayport to DUAL-link adapter. Problem is, I can't verify this as they will not be available for 4-5 weeks according to Apple's website.

    I am having this same issue with my new MB but not my Mac Mini. After further testing with both system, it seems as though the absence of the "overscan" feature has to do with the detection of a powered USB cable connected in conjunction with the connected DVI cable.

    The new $30 adapter from Apple lacks this USB input signal, but the more expensive adapter has it integrated into it via an additional, second cable.

    Sad part is, even though both of Apple's tier 2 support specialist agreed I needed this more expensive adapter for this to work, neither knew the reason why. I only figured this out with some common sense and trial and error.

    I do hope this helps those looking for an HD solution. Please feel free to PM through the MR messaging system for any clarification should you need help understanding the above and why it works with one and not the other.

    Again, I'm not 100% positive, but believe this to be the solution.
     
  3. wallstreetcrash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    This is soo annoying! I am trying to connect to my Panasonic Plasma, and the picture looks very odd, and the overscan.

    I am using Boxee and I can set overscan on that, so that is okay. But I am worried that I am not making full use, esp as I'm outputting HD.
     
  4. Beanlok macrumors regular

    Beanlok

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    #4
    my 46" vizio is D-sub only. I got the mini display port to D-sub adapter set my tv res. and no problems at all. No HD obviously
     
  5. Victor Star macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #5
    Just got my aluminum MB a couple of weeks ago and I've been looking at HD tvs. I want to be able to connect the MB to the tv and get the best image that I can. I was wondering if I would be able to use the mini dvi to dvi adapter and then to a dvi to HDMI adapter? Is there a better way to connect them? Sorry if this is a newbie question, I am a newbie. Thanks.
     
  6. ftaok macrumors 603

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #6
    Macs can definately output HD resolutions to HDTVs with zero overscan. However, does your HDTV allow for 1:1 pixel mapping? Not all HDTVs do, while some TVs only allow for 1:1 on certain inputs. Anyways, make sure you're sending a compatible resolution from the Mac and that the TV is set for 1:1 ... on my Sharp, 1:1 mode is called "dot-by-dot". Other manufacturers use different terms.

    I don't think you'd need the Dual-Link adapter to connect to an HDTV. The reason being is that a standard DVI connection is fully capable of 1080p and that's the highest any current HDTV can accept. The standard mini-displayport to DVI adapter should work.

    EDIT - I re-read your post. Interesting regarding the lack of USB causing overscan problems. I hope Apple gets their act together since I'm considering a new Mac mini (if they ever come out) and I suspect they'll put DisplayPort on them.

    Is your Panny a 42" 720p model? It could be that the 1024x768 resolution is not being outputted correctly by the Mac.

    Also, it could be that you don't have the Mac or TV (or both) set correctly for overscan.

    The Vizio should have HDMI, right? DVI will adapt to HDMI and allow for 1080p.

    This is what I do with an older MB. The only difference is that your MB has a mini-displayport and mine has a mini-DVI. You can skip an adapter if you get an HDMI-DVI cable. Check out monoprice.com for great prices for cables.
     
  7. sjshaw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    #7
    Do a search at avsforum. I think that issue was solved over there.
     
  8. Surferp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    #8
    anyone know the link to the above mentioned AVSForum post. Having a similar problem with my AluMacbook. In case anyone knows the answer, here is my question as well... My AluMacbook recently stopped filling the screen of my TV and macbook screen when in mirror mode. I have it connected to my Sharp LC-32D50U (max resolution, 1360x768) via the DVI input. When set at 1360x768 i get black borders on the sides of the TV and i also get a single black border on the top of my macbook. When i set the macbook to 1280x720 the lower portion of picture is cut off on both the TV and the Macbook. I had it working flawlessly yesterday with the TV displaying a beautiful 1360x768 image and the Macbook maintaining its 1280x800 while in mirror mode but now it's randomly not working. Nothing has changed. Any ideas? Already zapped PRAM and reset SMC and issue persists. The TV is set to 1360x768 and Dot by dot. Already reset TV settings and issue still persists as well. Looking for help here. Don't even care if macbook screen is resized but why is tv showing borders on sides when proper resolution is set? Seems like issue started after i used a USB flash drive with the machine today. Thanks!
     
  9. mhammer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #9

    Hi did you find a resolution to your problem ?, my macbook was also filling up the entire Plasma screen , however since the lastest OSX update the sides of the plasma have to black borders. Any ideas why ?

    Thanks
     
  10. Alucardx03 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #10
    If you can't get it to work, force it with SwitchRes X. Worked for me...
     

Share This Page