Am I dumb, or could you always take screenshots with Iphone?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Amacfa, May 31, 2009.

  1. Amacfa macrumors 65816

    Amacfa

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    D.C.
    #1
    So I held down my home button then hit the top button and it added a screenshot of whatever was on my screen to my photos.

    Is this...new?
     
  2. JBaker122586 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #3
    It's definitely been there since 2.0, maybe a little earlier.
     
  3. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    It's a new feature as of OS 2.0. Before you had to use jailbroken apps to do screenshots pre OS 2.0 :rolleyes:.
     
  4. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #5
    I stand corrected. But, its been there for a while... ;)
     
  5. skwoytek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #6
    Well, since 2.0.

    It's great for developers to post screenshots of their applications.

    It's also great for taking a screenshot to show an Apple Genius all the times your iPhone shows "searching" instead of having a cellular connection.
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Lies. It came with 2.0

    EDIT: beaten to it by 100 other people. I really need to stop tabbing these topics.
     
  7. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    It's all about replying right when you click on it, not tabbing ten threads and then going through them all one-by-one. ;)
     
  8. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Too true. You would think I had learned my lesson by now since this is the n'teenth time this has happened to me.
     
  9. sk8mash macrumors 6502a

    sk8mash

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #10
    So to answer your question, yes, you are dumb :)
     
  10. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #11
    Fixed that for you
     
  11. Dr. Cabrera macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    can we get a sticky for this

    I feel sad for every newbie that keeps on posting this
     
  12. NinjaHERO macrumors 6502a

    NinjaHERO

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    U S of A
    #14
    Don't feel bad, I only figured it out a few months back when I read an article about the 10 things you didn't know your iphone could do.

    We should really have stuff like that on one big sticky on this site. All the things your iphone can do. Unless its already here and I missed it.:confused:
     
  13. pavvento macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
  14. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #16
    I may be wrong, but I heard it may of been in there earlier then 2.0 by holding down the Home key and hitting the silent/vibe switch. However I've never tested this myself. :)
     
  15. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #17
    I was interested in this, so I did a bit of digging and found this:

    I got this from hackint0sh.com
     
  16. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #18
    Very interesting! So I guess it was enabled for developers much earlier then it was for us (when 2.0 came out). Cool find! :)
     
  17. Bodycalming macrumors member

    Bodycalming

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    London.
    #19
    How can you be Dumb

    This function has always been there. Dumb! No chance, you chose the best phone on the market; and it's about to get even better with software version 3 ?
     
  18. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #20
    Umm not it hasn't. Didn't you read the rest of the thread? It was a feature that was release for the public with the 2.0 OS. Your phone had to be jailbroken prior to make screenshots.. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page