Am I Unlocked?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pittpanthersfan, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. pittpanthersfan macrumors 6502

    pittpanthersfan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #1
    I jailbroke and unlocked(?) my 3G. Not sure if I did it right though. Here are the steps that I went through:

    1. Before I jailbroke, I upgraded to iOS 4. I then jailbroke with redsn0w and downloaded the ultrasn0w package from within Cydia, thereby unlocking it I believe.

    2. iOS 4 was rediculously sluggish and a battery drain, so I completely wiped the phone and downgraded to 3.1.2.

    3. I then jailbroke using redsn0w and downloaded blacksn0w from within Cydia.

    4. Today I went to a T-Mobile store just to determine whether I had unlocked successfully. I popped in one of their test SIMs. On the first boot, it showed no bars. On the second boot, it showed "Searching..." for a very long time. On the third boot, it showed no bars again. I switched airplane mode off and back on and it then showed "Invalid SIM card."

    Not once did it display the carrier, "T-Mobile." The T-Mobile guy seemed to think that because it attempted a search, that that was a good sign. I'm not sure if there's something wrong with the test SIM, or my unlock or what.

    Specs:

    iPhone 3G
    OS 3.1.2 (7D11)
    Modem Firmware 05.13.04
    blacksn0w RC1

    Should I remove blacksn0w and try ultrasn0w again? :confused:
     
  2. Leet Apple macrumors 6502a

    Leet Apple

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    When you upgraded to 4.0 your Baseband updated and blacksn0w couldnt unlock it anymore

    so now only ultrasn0w will work

    Hope that helped ;)


    EDIT: Even when downgrading back to 3.1.2 your baseband stayed the same
     
  3. Loves2spoon macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Enter DFU mode and restore as new on iOS 4.0. Jailbreak with redsn0w, download ultrasn0w again. Done!

    I did this on 3 iPhone 3G's that I sold and they all worked better when restored as new. Multitasking, background wallpaper etc... all worked fine.
     
  4. pittpanthersfan thread starter macrumors 6502

    pittpanthersfan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #4
    @Leet Apple: Much thanks for all the info! :cool: I'll give ultrasn0w a try on 3.1.2.

    @Loves2spoon: I'm not really that motivated to upgrade to iOS 4 again by any of the 3G "features." If anything iOS 4-exclusive comes out and I do decide to upgrade, I 'll be sure to use your method.

    Thanks, guys.
     
  5. pittpanthersfan thread starter macrumors 6502

    pittpanthersfan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #5
    I removed blacksn0w and installed ultrasn0w which left me with no service. Does it not like that I have baseband 05.13.04 on 3.1.2?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Restore back to 3.1.2 and then jb again and this time install ultraslow to unlock.
    Not blacksnow.
    Make sure you have 3G turned off if u gonna use a Tmobile sim.
     
  7. pittpanthersfan thread starter macrumors 6502

    pittpanthersfan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #7
    I'm not sure what you mean. This is essentially what I already did. :(
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    But you first installed blacksnow so maybe it screwed up the unlock thats prob why ultrasnow is not working now.
    Thats why I suggest it to do it over again but without installing blacksnow.
    Up to you.
     
  9. pittpanthersfan thread starter macrumors 6502

    pittpanthersfan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    #9
    I reinstalled ultrasn0w and, for whatever reason, I kept my signal this time. I'll try to head back a T-Mobile store to test out one of their SIMs again. If it still isn't working, I'll just bite the bullet and upgrade to iOS 4 + ultrasn0w again.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Ok, if its working now then you're good.
    The signal fluctuation is cause by leaving 3G turned on where 3G frequency is not supported by Tmobile USA.
     

Share This Page