AMD 6950 + 5770 Install

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by -BigMac-, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. -BigMac- macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,
    i have a quad 2.8 MP.
    Currently installed is the stock 5770. I have read good things about the 6950 (are these true?).

    I was wondering whether it would be possible to put in a 6950 (for windows) and keep the 5770 installed also (for the mac) in the same MP.

    Thanks :D
     
  2. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #2
    I suppose you COULD but I fail to see the point as if you can flash the 6950 for free, to work with Mac OS X you could leave the 5770 out. When the computer powers up it activates both cards anyways. And then the 6950 would just work with both OS X and Windows.

    Unless you need more monitors than the 6950 can provide.... Then yeah I can see the point.
     
  3. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #3
    Is it hard to flash the 6950?
    How do you select the boot drive in bootcamp if nothing shows up?
    And do you know how many screens the 6950 supports under mac?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. randrade macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl.
    #4

    i have the same question?
     
  5. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #5
    From what I understand this is pretty straight forward, there are numerous threads on this forum about flashing cards.

    In order to select which boot disk you want to boot from during start up, power up your mac holding the option key. Alternatively you can install software such as rEFIt that gives you a menu each time you boot.

    For the 6950 I've heard there have been problems with supporting all the monitors on the card, it's not an exact science yet since it is basically hacking the card.
     
  6. -BigMac- thread starter macrumors 6502a

    -BigMac-

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #6
    Thanks a lot for clearing that up :)
    is the 6950 plug and play in terms of connections?
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  8. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #8
    yes. if you have 2 motherboard to PCIe connectors, they can be found online.
     

Share This Page