amd 6990 and mac pro 2,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gab1982, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. gab1982 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #1
    hi i have a mac pro 2,1 and i have just got a amd 6990, and after like 7 hours looking through my mac pro i have found there aren't any 6 or 8 pin power plugs behind the dvd drive, windows doesn't recognise it in bootcamp, i tried using the power plugs from the dvd drive but have 2 left without any (see pic), if i bought another power supply would i be able to get it to work or is there another avenue i have yet to explore? The 2 6 pin plugs i have on my logic board are really small so i know it won't attach to those, any help appreciated.

    thanks
    graham
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Elisha macrumors 6502a

    Elisha

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #2
    There should be 2x 6 pin power sockets on the motherboard right around the extra SATA ports. That's where they are on the 1.1 anyway.
    It's not visible till you move the fan bracket on the left.
     
  3. gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #3
    hi thanks for that are these the ones u mean, ill check when i come back from work if there are more, this is the best pic i could get, but these are really small i think too small?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #4
    Indubitably attempting to use a Radeon 6990 in a Mac Pro is a fool hardy task considering that it has literally double the TDP of a Radeon 5870, it uses 2x8 pin connectors which the Mac Pro has zero of (you could use two 6+2 connectors). Furthermore you can actually only use one of the GPUs (as OS X lacks Crossfire support) leaving you an underclocked 6970. On the redeeming side of it only having one active GPU is that it should only use the power of a GPU reducing the TDP safely under 2x6 pin connectors.
     
  5. gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #5
    Hi thx for that, I knew about the lack support from osx but will only be using the card for windows in bootcamp, where are these 6 power plugs as I don't see them, the pic I show in the above post they are too small I think, I have 2 connectors which are 6 pin cabled and you can clip 2 onto it so it's a 8 pin which I have been trying to use if any one has any pics so I don't have to sound another whole night find what I have to dissasemble plz post it thanks.

    Graham
     
  6. gpzjock macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #6
    The 6 pin power connectors are tiny and completely different to standard PC ones the cable you need to attach it with is different too: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/PCIe-PCI-E-6-pin-Power-Cable-Mac-Pro-Dual-Quad-Core-G5-/290563020272?pt=UK_Computing_Apple_Mac_Accessories&hash=item43a6e7d5f0 Enlarge the product image to see what I'm on about.
    The power points on the board are in the top left hand area of the motherboard directly below the HDD bays.
    GL with the 6990 attempt I'm sticking with a 5870 till a more OS X friendly card appears.
     
  7. gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #7
    Thanks for that so if I buy 2 of those will it work because the power connectors on the card look bigger than what that cable would accommodate or is one end of the cable bigger then the other end?
     
  8. gab1982, Jun 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2011

    gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #8
    hi all, got my amd 6990, got my cables happy chap, but having problems in windows it's showing up with a 600 resolution and I cannot increase it very annoying :( I have a hpw2408h monitor
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #9
    You are talking about windows but your screenshot is from OSX.





    6990 will not work in OSX.
     
  10. gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #10
    Yah your right sorry, I thought I had make a break through lol as I found I could load windows and osx but forgot to unplug the lead from my nvidia and put it into amd I was all excited lol. The issue is dunno why it's playing up with windows as it's fine with my samsung tv
     
  11. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    first time I installed windows the only res I had was 800x600. i had to add the resolutions manually with nVidia system tools. That was with my MBP(2010)
    Maybe you can try and find a way to add them manually!!??
     
  12. gab1982 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #12
    thanks ill have a look around, as this weekend i managed to get it working in windows which is good but monitor problems so for me to get into windows i have to remove my nvidia from another slot just so i can play my games, i thought it woule be ok switching cables but unplugging a card everytime is a bit annoying, atm im using my samsung 40" tv to play them and switching the source from my nvidia to hdmi on the samsung which is on hdmi 2 and my mini display port to hdmi connector to hdmi on hdmi 3 on the samsung is source 3 doesn't want to work so out of options here.
     

Share This Page