AMD Radeon HD 6970 1gb video upgrade to 2gb

Discussion in 'iMac' started by dmax35, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. dmax35 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #1
    Just purchased a 3.4GHz quad core i7 27" iMac from friend, it's loaded with SSD and memory etc , the only downside is currently has AMD Radeon HD 6970 with 1gb graphics. Is it possible to upgrade or purchase a 2gb graphics card for it?

    I've looked and did searched, thou I'm unable to find anything.

    Thanks.
     
  2. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #3
    I found out u can, just swap out the cards. Did it today with a local Mac repair service and worked out great.
     
  3. bogatyr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #4
    How much did the card set you back?
     
  4. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #5
    He had a damaged iMac setting on his self and pulled the 2gb card from it, cost me a $100.00 parts and labor. Works like a charm.
     
  5. MasterMacBook macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    Austarlia, W.A
    #6
    You sure you got the gfx card upgraded right and not the ram? hahah

    But if it really is a 2gb gfx card now that is a great deal I think!
     
  6. bogatyr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #7
    100 + old graphics card? Or did you retain the old card? That might explain the low cost, as he could sell the old card to a 6770 (or whatever the low end one was) owner.

    Either way, excellent deal. Something I might do if I end up buying a 2011 iMac at the end of the month.
     
  7. topocalypse macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #8
    i believe the performance increase would be too small to justify the hassle. although me personally would have gotten 2gb version.
     
  8. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #9
    The 2GB video increase was great improvement. For what I paid for the system and the so called hassle as you claim it saved me around $1,700.00 vs paying retail to buying a new system.
     
  9. topocalypse macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #10
    Oh I didn't see that it was an iMac. 2gb would really benefit high resolution monitors. My monitor is 1080p and 2gb would not give a significant benefit over one gig in gaming.
     
  10. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #11
    Yes you can upgrade your GPU, or even CPU. But is that worth it?

    As far as I can see, VRAM does not effect you much, not even in games. I have one with 2GB VRAM, but I don't see it has any significant improvement over 6970M 1GB. It was the most ridiculous option I had, in average both GPUs do the same. It doesn't earn you twice more FPS, not even 2 more FPS.

    So really .. why do you want to upgrade your VRAM so bad? You love to see big numbers on your spec? Or what? It's the least important upgrade on your machine. Not to mention it's a risky process, and you lose your warranty. Is that worth it?

    And if it is .. I'd rather go with 6990M than just upgrade VRAM, which will results you nothing. Same hassle, same problem, but it's actually faster than stock 6970M. Now that's worth the time.
     
  11. Ddyracer macrumors 68000

    Ddyracer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #12
    6990M? That's the Crossfire model?. Even the Mac Pro doesn't support that.{officially}
     
  12. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #13
    Nope ... 6990M is a single chip mobile GPU ... Crossfire/SLi = fancy name for dual GPU or more, you can do that with any GPU, not just 6990M. You might be mistaken with dual chip GPU.

    It's no less problematic than just upgrading 6970M VRAM which get you nothing. So might as well just going all out and get something that INDEED faster?
     
  13. Tucom macrumors 65816

    Tucom

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #14
    Unless you were using a very VRAM intensive app like a video game with high res textures there is literally no noticeable improvement to be noticed going from 1GB to 2GB. None. Same GPU core is same GPU core is same GPU core.
     
  14. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #15
    Does MS flight sim running either in boot camp or VMware Fusion count, I think it does. SO THERE WAS A NOTICEABLE IMPROVEMENT!!!!!!
     
  15. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #16
    Running VMs need more system RAM, not graphics RAM. I'd rather go with Radeon 6990 512MB (if it exists) rather than 6770 3GB.

    Look at this charts ... Pay a REALLY hard attention to Radeon 6950 1GB vs 6950 2GB in the charts.

    Then go back and tell me, is there any significant improvement from 1GB to 2GB VRAM? Does 0.5 more average FPS means a lot to you?
     
  16. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #17
    Go back and read what game I'm running, Microsoft Flight Sim... It's graphics intense. I don't need your flipping chart to notice the difference. So piss off with your comment jack azz.
     
  17. iSayuSay, Jul 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012

    iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #18
    I gave you the hard cold proof that 2GB VRAM is no much better than 1GB for 6950 (which is better than 6970M by the way) but you seem can't cope with it.

    I'm sorry but I never knew Microsoft Flight Sim requirements could be any higher than Battlefield 3.
    So maybe we're talking about different Flight Sim, because if 6970M can't run it smoothly, extra 2GB RAM won't help either.
     
  18. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #19
    Flight Sim's minimum specs may be low, but it will happily tax even a top-of-the-line "gaming" rig at full settings. I had a Core i7 965 at 4 GHz, with dual Radeon 4870X2s (in my lab at work, not at home, sadly,) and it still had slowdowns running at 30" display native resolution of 2560 x 1600 when all settings were set to max.
     
  19. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #20
    Okay .. maybe FSX can be demanding at times. But I still don't believe the fact you can smooth things out just by upgrade VRAM alone.
    Not saying VRAM is not important at all, but I doubt 2GB VRAM runs the game any better than 1GB. It's just not as crucial as system RAM.

    If anything, VRAM is one of the most rip-off and meaningless upgrade out there. I found it silly to see a notebook with GTX540M with 1.5GB GDDR3. Like it can use all of the space anyway.
     
  20. dmax35 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #21
    DUDE.... ****. Every one of your posts you make yourself out to be some expert in graphics or something.
     
  21. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #22
    Blah blah blah

    No need to be rude. I simply write down a fact. You don't believe it. Fine, who am I to argue, your machine, your way, Your Highness .. Go and find a 2GB 6970M to stick onto your machine and see how much more you can gain out of it.
     
  22. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #23
    He is partially right in those regards. GDDR3 doesn't have the bandwidth of GDDR5, which might as well be labeled QDR5 because of its effective bandwidth, even though it's still technically DDR. The double bandwidth performance of GDDR5 has the potential to really takes advantage of VRAM over 1gb.
     
  23. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #24
    I fully agree, for most things, 1 GB VRAM is way more than enough. But for some things, it does make a tangible difference. MS Flight Sim is one of them. It will happily fill up a 4 GB VRAM video card if you turn all the polygon count, texture quality, and view distance options to maximum. X-Plane (which is available for OS X, too,) is the same. X-Plane, with every setting on max, was unplayable on the Core i7+dual Radeon 4870X2s. I would take off, then get to altitude over a city, and the polygon count would increase, and it would start stuttering, then as it increased the view distance, it would become a slideshow. On what was the the most powerful gaming computer money could(n't yet) buy.
     
  24. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #25
    I have the 2GB of VRAM in my iMac. I mainly got it because I am hoping that apps and OS X start utilizing the GPU for more things in the near future...wishful thinking, I know. :)
     

Share This Page