America's Army 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by TSE, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #1
    Anyone else having this problem? When I installed it, updated it, everything, I try to run America's Army 3 but it says it isn't available right now. I was told it was because the server is too busy so I try switching to every server and I still get the same problem.

    I am a huge fan of the America's Army franchise, and I liked #2 A LOT, and I heard #3 is a good game, just buggy as hell so I might just wait.
     
  2. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #2
    I installed AAO3 and was really unimpressed with the graphics. They could have used the UT3 engine a lot better.
     
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  4. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #4
    I haven't gotten to play the multiplayer yet, just tried the training after I installed it. Are there any higher graphics settings if you use DX10 rendering?
     
  5. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #5
    Lol.... personally i like it and i think the graphics are actually quite good for a game that does not cost a buck. Yes there are some bugs and memory leaks, but im sure those will be smoothed out over time. As to the first question I have not heard of any problems that you have suggested below. I would try to uninstall the game, and then reinstall via using the Steam program, will be much easier and it will auto update for you.
     
  6. 0makol16 macrumors regular

    0makol16

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Diamond Bar, California
    #6
    Where did u get Americas Army for Mac? I thought it was on Windows only.
     
  7. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #7
    We're using the Windows version of 3.0.
     
  8. Jonnym macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    #8

Share This Page