Android: 2GiB RAM

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by cube, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #1
    I bought an Android 2.3 given that ICS was promised for it.

    But I still haven't upgraded because, among other things, 512MiB is not ideal.

    So I have decided that the next one I get should have at least 2GiB of RAM so that this doesn't happen again.

    It should still come from a vendor with good Android support, of course.
     
  2. RocketRed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    #2
    I don't see a question or request in your post... are you asking for recommendations of Android phones? Or are you thinking of switching to glorious iPhone-race?

    On that note, you'd have better luck and responses on XDA-developers or an Android forum :rolleyes:
     
  3. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  4. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #4
    There are plenty of phones with 512mb and ICS. The HTC one v is one.
     
  5. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #5
    ICS was made with 1 GiB in mind. There's people complaining about RAM usage on my phone (not just about that).

    I'm not talking about running a hacked version which removes bloat.
     
  6. noteple macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
  7. Twixt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    #7
    :d
     
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    So right now your only choice is the US spec Samsung Galaxy S III?

    Anyways I have a International spec S III, with only 1GB of RAM. Seems to run ICS fine.
     
  9. xAnthony macrumors 65816

    xAnthony

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #9
    Where's my boy Calidude !! This is an Android thread, he should be all over this one.
     
  10. Jb07 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas
    #10
    And..... What are you trying to say? A phone with 512MB of RAM can run ICS just fine. It's you carrier and phone manufacturer saying it can't and not giving your phone ICS.
     
  11. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #11
    I am not talking about being able to run ICS on a 1GiB RAM phone, but about buying an ICS phone that can run the next major version of Android.
     
  12. Big.Mac.Daddy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    #12
    ROFL this had me in tears :p

    Don't forget Vegastouch either ;)
     
  13. cube, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2012

    cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #13
    I don't think you understand.

    - My vendor promised ICS for this and other models.
    - When the release approached, they warned about the performance on those phones.
    - The vendor then released the update, and people who upgraded are complaining, even after a couple iterations.

    The CPU seems to have quite a hard time with ICS too.

    Note also that I discovered my phone has too little internal storage, because even if you try to install almost every app on the memory card, the built-in fills up quite quickly. (Note that I won't buy a phone that does not have a memory slot).

    So it is clear these phones were barely specified to run what was at the time the current version.
     
  14. cynics, Jul 1, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2012

    cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #14
    What phone/manufacture are you talking about? Reason I ask is cause ICS runs pretty well on the Nexus S and that has 512gb ram, the mild stuttering it has should be cleared up with Jelly Bean....
     
  15. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #15
    That better run pretty well if it has 512gb of RAM...

    I have a Galaxy S2 (ATT Version), and it runs ICS just fine. Granted, it does have 1gb RAM.
     
  16. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #16
    The reason that the US version has 2gigs of ram is to make up for the fact that the CPU is not as good. It has a weaker CPU because they need the quadcom LTE chip in it and quadcom LTE antenna only works with quadcom CPU's.

    It is pretty well agreed apond that that quadcoms LTE chip and chip is by far the best one. Quadcom is use that to push their weaker CPU's
     
  17. cube thread starter macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #17
    What about the Japan version?
     

Share This Page