Annoying Mac Pro root drive booting as Read Only

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DeeEss, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. DeeEss macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #1
    I have developed a really annoying issue with my Mac Pro running on Lion...

    If I shut the computer down it reboots but there is no input from mouse or keyboard. It's running normally otherwise though with the clock ticking and desktop pictures, desktop icons etc all loading.

    Reboot into single user mode and it states that the Root Directory has only mounted as READ ONLY.

    Once I do an fsck -fy it cleans out 9 orphan files and so many directories. Reboots and works fine.

    Any ideas what might be causing to boot into Read Only?

    Thanks,
     
  2. DeeEss thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #2
    anyone have any ideas what might be causing this?
     
  3. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #3
    Single user mode.
     
  4. Sonhascome macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland
  5. DeeEss thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #5
    As I said,

    I've tried single user mode. That is what is telling me it's booting into read only.
     
  6. displaced macrumors 65816

    displaced

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Gravesend, United Kingdom
    #6
    I think they mean that mounting the root partition read-only is *normal* for single-user mode.

    Single user mode deliberately mounts the partition read-only so that the user must give explicit permission for the volume to be remounted read/write. Vital for certain kinds of filesystem corruption or hardware failure.

    Your Mac won't be mounting the filesystem read-only during a normal boot -- this message is a red herring with regards to the underlying problem.
     
  7. DeeEss thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    #7
    Ahhh, I see. Thanks for taking the time to explain.

    So no I need to figure out why it's doing it...Or maybe just a fresh install is needed.
     

Share This Page