Another bug? Face Time disconnects with wireless N!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by WilliamG, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. WilliamG macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #1
    So I've checked and double-checked this. When connected via wireless N to my dual-band Time Capsule (2nd gen), after maybe 5-10 minutes of Face Time, the "call" drops, and I get an error that I have no wifi connection! A second later, the wi-fi connects (the 3G symbol switches to a wifi symbol).

    I have NO issues running Face Time over just wireless G connected to my Time Capsule.

    What's going on here? Has anyone else experienced this?
     
  2. Jam14 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #2
    Try turning your phone off or restoring it to factory settings, if that doesn't work I don't know what will.
     
  3. Lenxal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    #3
    I got wireless N and I never had trouble with it.
     
  4. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    What router, though?
     
  5. sdsvtdriver macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    can't say that my experiences are the same. I had a 20 min facetime call over wireless N three days ago.
     
  6. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    None of you have said what router you're using... :(
     
  7. mavis macrumors 68040

    mavis

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4 (32GB): Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A293 Safari/6531.22.7)

    AEBS (dual band N, 2007/8 model) and no problems with FaceTime. Was on a FT call for about an hour yesterday - no worries.
     
  8. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    Were you actually using N 2.4Ghz 72mbit, though, or just b/g/ 54mbit? Can you check your logs when connected to wifi? Thanks.
     
  9. Ronnoco macrumors 68030

    Ronnoco

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    United States of America
    #9
    +1
    I have a fairly new Apple Airport Extreme Dual Band N and I had over a 30min FaceTime call today that was absolutely perfect...The FT call was from San Diego to San Francisco area...I'm definitely connected to N...
     
  10. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    Good to hear. Not sure what's going on then... :(
     
  11. Ronnoco macrumors 68030

    Ronnoco

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    United States of America
    #11
    I know this sounds rudimentary , but have you restarted the router/TC recently?
     
  12. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
    Yep :(
     
  13. dvassallo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    This is absolutely a legitimate issue and other users are reporting it on the apple.com discussion boards. I have experienced it myself on my Time Capsule (Dual Band). Like clockwork it drops the FT call approximately 5 minutes in, rolls back to 3G network. When attempting to check the WiFi connection, the IP address assigned to the interface is in the Link-Local IP range.
     
  14. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #14
    Well....drat.... :(
     
  15. ranmandx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    #15
    I am experiencing the same issue. Has this been resolved at all? I am wondering if i need to get my iphone replaced or not.
     
  16. WilliamG thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #16
    I haven't used FaceTime in a while, but I do now just use Wireless G for my iPhone 4 at home, since N is no faster, and has less range. Seems to be behaved better this way. I don't think it's a hardware issue, but who the heck knows?
     
  17. whsbuss macrumors 68040

    whsbuss

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #17
    You might want to disable the 5ghz band on the TC. The IP4 only sees the 2.4ghz band.
     
  18. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #18
    Have u tried resetting your network settings?
     
  19. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #19
    Same here. Linksys N with no probs.
     
  20. minho1121 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    #20
    i have a same problem.

    I have a same problem, From Oceanside to South Korea,

    with Apple airport extream base station.
     

Share This Page