iPhone Another iPhone activation issue. With a twist

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Kenneth D, Aug 2, 2013.

  1. Kenneth D macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #1
    First off. Sorry but there are so may activation threads I couldn't decide which on to hijack with my issue.
    I have a 3GS that was running redsnow 4.1 with the iPad baseband to get it on tmobile.
    I wanted to pass it off to someone else so I first tried to wipe it with no luck so I plugged into iTunes to update and wipe it that way. Well now I can't get it to activate even with an AT&T sim. So am I Can I get it rejailbroke at this point? Or did I pull a really dumb move.
    My guess is the later.
    Thank you. I hope I can save it.
     
  2. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #2
    You need to remove the iPad baseband.
     
  3. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #3
  4. Kenneth D thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #4
    Unfortunately I've been unable to get the downgrade of the baseband to take. I've tried almost everything I've found on the web. I finally let iTunes restore to 6. And then tried to do the downgrade and it freezes on the waiting to reboot screen in redsnow. I'd love to save this phone because hardware wise it's perfect. Firmware is another story.


     
  5. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    You need the older redsn0w version to get it to downgrade
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Most likely the baseband is in inconsistent state.
    First you need to install/flash the ipad baseband and then try to downgrade the baseband.
     
  7. Kenneth D thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #7
    I finally got it. After many attempts I used redsnow and installed 6.0 and restored the old baseband. However when it booted up 6.1,3 was still on the phone. I don't understand that. Also I don't think its jailbroke even though I picked it. But it did change the baseband back to 05.13.04 also I can't tell if it's back to AT&T or if it's unlocked. I have a AT&T sim that's not active and the carrier says unknown.
     
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
  9. Kenneth D thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #9
    Why?
     
  10. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #10
    Only downgrading does nothing.

    Ultrasn0w does the unlocking, but that only works on certain Basebands.
    Now that you are in 05.13.04 you need Ultrasn0w to unlock.
     
  11. Kenneth D thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #11
    Another iPhone activation issue. With a twist

    Oh ok got ya.
    So it's back to AT&T now.
     
  12. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #12
    If you have Ultrasn0w you should be able to put in any SIM
     
  13. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #13
    or install ultrasn0w from cydia and enjoy in other networks
     

Share This Page