Another Mac prototype

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by johnqh, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. johnqh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #1
    It seems that I have become an accidental prototype Mac collector.

    After buying a prototype eMac/700 by accident (didn't know it is a prototype until later), recently I got a free PowerMac prototype from a local guy.

    It is a PowerMac G4/1000DP (MDD). It is missing the front and back plastic panels, have no drives, RAM or graphic card, so it will take some work to bring it back.

    It has "Apple Development Prototype" sticker, and another sticker with a model number which starts with "W". On the power supply, it prints "It has not been approved by FCC blah blah". I am curious to see its serial number once I get all the parts to boot it up.

    A quick question - does PM MDD support generic DVD drives?
     
  2. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
  3. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #3
    +1

    そですね〜:p
     
  4. osin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    though crowd, huh?
    :D
     
  5. johnqh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #5
    LOL, I knew people will ask for photos.

    It is in my office, I will post photos on Monday. But what's the fun without Leopard running on it? The real fun part of prototype is the serial number, but to get that in System Profiler, I will need to get RAM, DVD drive and a graphic card (I have enough spare HD's to fill all four slots), and of course, the front and back panel to make it look right.

    That makes me want to buy a dead MDD from someone for the parts.

    By the way, the photos for my other prototype (eMac) are in this thread
     
  6. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #6
    we are holding you to it.

    and no photoshop jobs either :)
     
  7. johnqh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #7
    If I want to Photoshop, I would PS something older, maybe a Lisa.

    Now, back to my question - does regular PC DVD-ROM drive work in MDD?
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    Think "Horse and carrot".

    Pics first. :D :p
     
  9. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #9
    Yes you should have no problem using a PC DVD-Rom.

    OH and one more time just for the hell of it :D

    [​IMG]
     
  10. michaelsviews macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #10

    Picture is a thousand words, un-edited of course :D
     
  11. johnqh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #11
    Missing front panel

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ... and back

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The top

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Case open. No optical drive, HD, RAM or graphic card.... also missing the HD brackets for ATA100

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Attention! This device has not been approved by FCC...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Closer view (sorry, I have only iPhone with me. It doesn't close focus)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Top sticker:
    W0364W/A Unit #25
    It didn't say DP on the stick, but the CPU daughter card is DP. Didn't take close-up photo of the CPU label because no macro on iPhone

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Apple Development Team
    PT318957

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #12
    Epic fail. Either that or they're just being blocked for me...

    And fixed. Cool: pre-FCC.
     
  13. Koodauw macrumors 68040

    Koodauw

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Madison
  14. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver
    #14
    Another fail, it says "Dual 1000" right there on the sticker.
     

Share This Page