Another weird glitch in Leopard? AirPort not Configured

Discussion in 'macOS' started by yojitani, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #1
    I had to go wireless on my iMac - I was using ethernet cable - and I'm able to connect to the internet no problems. What is irritating me is that the wireless icon in the toolbar is empty (as if it were off) and tells me 'AirPort' not Configured. Of course, it is configured, I'm connected to the internet! What is going on?? Does anyone know of any fixes?

    I should add that my macbook is fine with the same updates (10.5.2).
     
  2. Mkallevik macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #2
    Same thing here. It happened when I got my macbook air and recovered my settings from a time machine backup.
     
  3. kahuna1342 macrumors newbie

    kahuna1342

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Gresham, Oregon
    #3
    Count me in too

    My son's new Macbook is having the same issue. I have not found any resolution yet.
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    try booting into safe mode by holding shift on startup and then booting normally again.
     
  5. kahuna1342 macrumors newbie

    kahuna1342

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Gresham, Oregon
    #5
    Finally fixed it!

    Okay, after much trial and continued errors I got this working properly.

    Following is what DID NOT WORK
    Re-Applying 10.5.2 combo updater
    Archive and install of Leopard
    Reset PRAM
    Reset Open Firmware

    This is what finally WORKED for me.
    Go into System Preferences>Network

    Delete (use the minus sign at the bottom of the list) all of the network services except for Firewire. (it won't let you delete all of them)

    Add the network services back (plus sign), starting with AirPort.

    As soon as I added AirPort, the menu bar icon started working and detected the network with no problems.
     
  6. numediaman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago (by way of SF)
    #6
    I had a similar problems with my printers -- one worked fine, the other did not work with one of the programs. The solution: delete the printers and start from scratch.

    This appears to be an issue with Leopard, in general -- that it doesn't seem to retain certain settings in tact. But once the system is rebuilt it is fine again.

    I bet that those who have Leopard pre-installed on new Macs are not running into these problems. But those that upgraded to Leopard are finding glitches throughout the system (but, luckily, ones that are fixable).
     
  7. tuxtpenguin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Location:
    TX
    #7
    I had an issue at first with my printer as well, but I deleted it and reinstalled it and all worked after that.
     
  8. #8
    Thank you!!! This was driving me batty.
     
  9. yojitani thread starter macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #9
    THANK YOUUUU!!!!:) This stupid problem was driving me round the bend!!


    Also, I thought I would add that I am running a 100% clean install of Leopard so I don't think it has to do with upgrading.
     
  10. pellucidity macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    US
    #10
    I had this problem after cloning accounts and, of course, Network Settings onto a new MBP from my MP using Migration Assistant.

    Same message: "Airport: Not Configured", and had to manually connect using System Preferences.

    Advice above, to delete the network services one by one and recreate them, worked perfectly.
     
  11. reubs macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #11
    Thanks so much for this; I'm having the same problem, and when I get home I'll try this solution out!
     
  12. reubs macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #12
    Just wanted to go back and add that I've tried the solution proposed here a number of times, and everytime I click "turn airport on" it goes back to "Not Configured", and the whole thing is grayed out.

    Very bothersome.

    Any other ideas?
     
  13. deckerbm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #13
    Thanks for the fix! The removing/adding of the network connections worked!! :)
     
  14. griffd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #14
    fixed it!

    I had the same exact issue, and I had lots of trouble getting it working even following these instructions. What finally worked was deleting each interface, but then also visiting the Advanced settings for some of the interfaces (and applying) after adding them back.
     
  15. pythocitizen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #15
    What I had to do to get this solution to work for me was to renew my DHCP Lease in the TCP/IP section under the advanced settings after deleting and recreating the Airport service.
     
  16. shaiss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #16
    Thanks everyone for your help!!!
    I have an MSI Wind U100 and installed a 407159-001 and no airport.

    Remember to hit apply after removing the services. Then add Airport. Hit apply. Restart the computer. And it should work.

    I noticed that I have to have the hard wifi switch set to on when the computer is starting. Not sure if this maters.
     
  17. proxtoyz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #17
    beautiful, worked a treat when i got the same messages in my early 2008 mac pro after installing an airport card
     
  18. yfcui macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    #18
    I tried this, but didn't work. I couldn't turn on airport - inactive, scan network doesn't show any network appeared, if typing in network name and passwd, said incorrect passwd which is not true.
     
  19. yfcui macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    #19
    turn out for my case it will work after changing service order, airport at top, guess otherwise it look for DHCP server instead.
     
  20. Mad Mac Maniac macrumors 601

    Mad Mac Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    A little bit of here and a little bit of there.
    #20
    I am happy to report that this trick still works on SL :)

    I had that happen while I was trying to reinstall my router in an attempt to reconfig it.
     
  21. nvog86 macrumors newbie

    nvog86

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #21
    I had this issue after updating the firmware on my Linksys. I am running SL as well (10.6.2) and the fix worked.
     
  22. mykrowyre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    #22
    Tried everything with no luck and then found this thread.

    IT WORKED!!

    THANKS SO MUCH!!!
     
  23. Dillyew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Devon, England
    #23
    YFCUI - thank you so much. Found this thread and tried all the above on setting up my new iMac, (ta for those) but nothing worked, then I saw your entry about moving the Airport to the top of the list - that gave me a connection then.

    Then when I was setting up my various emails, I clicked on the + icon but each time I did, Mail crashed. So being the cussed woman I am, I tried 'Adding' them one by one from the top menu and it worked! Is it ever worth reporting these things to Apple?
     
  24. minimoog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    #24
    Dito, just found this and solved the problem for me too.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  25. Therocker555 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #25

    Thanks!!
    The problem started up after i reset my linksys router!!
    Again thanks.
     

Share This Page