ANOTHER what should I buy thread! Sorry!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by DannyBres, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    My iMac will be replacing my Unibody Alu Macbook (2.4c2d/2), as I need /want the bigger screen and more powerful system! Currently programs especially iLife ones take an age to load! and xcode is a pain on a tiny screen

    I will be using iLife (iPhoto, iMovie and iWeb), Photoshop CS5, X-code, Handbrake to convert vids for iPad, Safari etc and I would like to play some games that I cant play on my Xbox such as starcraft 2!

    Which config will improve the performance of the machine for my usage:

    i5 2.8 Quad / 4GB / and 1TB+256GB

    or

    i7 2.93 Quad / 4GB / 2TB

    (I will be upgrading to 8 or 12 GB after I have purchased!)

    Basically my question is will the programs I use make use of the i7 if so will it be more beneficial to me than the SSD?
     
  2. frega macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #2
    All around, i5 + SSD would be better.

    i7 will be better for Handbrake. i7 might also be "futureproofing" when future games like SC2 make use of 8 threads (unlikely).
     
  3. DannyBres thread starter macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Ok Thanks! That is not really what I wanted to hear! :( Makes my decision harder! :( Hmmm.... What to do!

    I still think for a saving of £380 I will get the i7 and 2TB!

    Which will be faster to read a SATA internal SSD or a firewire SSD that I add later?
     
  4. DannyBres thread starter macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Can anyone point me to a kit to replace 27" iMac SuperDrive with an SSD?
     
  5. bolen macrumors 6502

    bolen

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    IMO you should get the i7. You cannot change this in the future, while you'll most likely be able to add a SSD/memory/disk in the future.

    BTW, there's a ton o topics regarding this..
     
  6. DannyBres thread starter macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I know there are! :) Thanks I will do! :) There are soo many options too!

    Firewire 800
    Replace main HDD
    Replace optical drive

    or the one I really want to do but I am to scared to do!!!!!!1111

    Plug extra Sata cable into Mainboard.
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    Not correct. A single program will not benefit from hyper threading, HT is only useful for the use of multiple programs converting at the same time.

    One a single program (whether it be multiple threaded or not) uses more then 50% overall CPU, you start to loose performance once you introduce HT.

    I say go the i5!! :)
     
  8. Thermonuclear macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    #8
    There is no way to replace a slot loading optical drive with any 2.5 inch drive including an SSD.
     
  9. DannyBres thread starter macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  10. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Yes.. But you have to remember that doing that will completely void your warranty.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    I'm not sure that's the truth. They all use sat cables etc, should be compatible!

    British bloke: it won't void warranty
     
  12. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    It will if you send it to OWC to fit an SSD. God knows what kind of fixture they use, but Apple would still most likely void your warranty and refer to it as 'tampering' or 'damage'.
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    Ultimately, it will depend on the individual vendor. But after talking to multiple people (including ex apple employees) even modifications (such as the esata port addition in the latest iMacs) generally should not void the warranty unless there is evidence of stickers being broken, taken off, or damaged.
     
  14. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    Yeah I guess so, under UK law they cant refuse to repair a machine due to something such as adding an SSD yourself, unless they can prove that your doing that is what caused the issue.
     
  15. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15
    True, it's a very blurry line. As I understand it, if the upgrade is in the manual (or supporting articles) then it should be supported no matter what, if it isn't then you will get into trouble if any of the above that I mentioned happened.
     
  16. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #16
    Yeah, I haven't heard about installing am SSD in the manual, most likely as apple are too cheap to even include the fixtures :p

    Time will tell, I'm sure somebody on here will try it and then we'll be told what Apple have to say about it ;)
     
  17. DannyBres thread starter macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    I think I have decided to get i7 2TB now and install extra SSD and connect to Logic Board in 12 months! :)

    Means I can get the best SSD and ultimately will have the best possible computer, and will have an iMac this month!! :)
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    Apple is mighty lazy of late! We will find out eventually!

    Edit: nice decision OP, sounds great!
     
  19. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #19
    Very true, they seem to have turned into the Mercedes of the computer world, their products used to be perfect, rarely broke down with great quality control.. Then they tried to save money and do things faster, which lowered the quality. Ah well..

    Good decision OP.. You have to remember that your CPU is the only thing there which you can't upgrade in the future, and good idea holding out on the SSD. I'm buying an iMac and a 27" ACD at the next refresh, I'm hoping that by that time they have reasonable pricing on their SSD upgrade, if they do then I'll buy that, if not then I'll do what you did and just get a 2TB drive i7.

    Enjoy your unit!
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    my macs are very very stable and usable, even my 5 year old MBP is fine! I use it daily. The quality is getting lower, true, but it seems to be ok overall. I can still handle it.

    not entirely true, the CPU can be upgraded but it is quite hard to do. There are currently no CPU models higher in that socket though :p but it is possible.
     
  21. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #21
    The quality is still fantastic, but still not as good as back in the days of PPC where even G3's are still going strong ;)

    And yeah yeah, don't you get smart with me Mr Aussie ;) otherwise I'll take away your beer supply :D
     
  22. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    oh without doubt, I've still got an original g3 in my room ready to be used whenever I call it.

    sorry sir :( ;)
     
  23. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #23
    Well you've been a good lad now, you can have ONE :rolleyes:

    But yeah back on topic: reset the PRAM and CMS, if it still doesn't work then you should go searching for an airport card, if not a USB wireless adapter.
     
  24. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #24
    Early schedulers would not differentiate between virtual and physical cores, and might end up assigning two running threads to a single processor instead of two processors. Thus hyperthreading would reduce performance. I had a dual (single-core) Xeon system where hyperthreading was disabled for that reason.

    However schedulers in recent years have gotten smarter. When I run Handbrake, I get about 500% performance of a single core running over 4 real and 4 virtual cores with my 2.8GHz i7 iMac. So hyperthreading gives me about 25% additional performance. Sure it isn't 2x, but for long running programs the savings are very noticeable.
     
  25. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #25
    i get about 600% running handbrake - but that doesnt necessarily mean that im getting 200% more ACTUAL CPU performance then if HT wasnt enabled.

    looking at the performance differences from the 2.66ghz i5 iMac to the 2.8ghz i7 iMac and Handbrake results, you can see that even at these different CPU frequencies that the i5 is very close in performance - and i would speculate that at the same frequencies that the i5 might even be a tiny bit faster.
     

Share This Page