Another Wireless Sync question

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by jazzer15, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. jazzer15 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    #1
    I think this is probably more of a networking question than an iOS 5 issue, but I thought maybe someone here would know the answer.

    I have an iMac and a Netgear WNDR 3700 router. I have 3 wireless "networks" or "accounts" set up using this router: (1) a "guest" network (wireless b/g/n); (2) a network that runs at 2.4 ghz (wireless b/g/n); and a network that runs at 5ghz (wireless a/n). I was having difficulty syncing wirelessly -- the iPad didn't seem to be able to find my iMac on the network. Then I changed to the 2.4 ghz b/g/n "network" and it worked just fine. When I am connected to either of the other two networks it doesn't work.

    Does anyone know why it could be that it will work only when attached to the one network?
     
  2. GraphicsGeek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #2
    1) your iPad and iMac need to be on the same network for iTunes to see it. Even though all of your networks are on the same router, both need to be on the "insertnetworknamehere" network. It could be that your iPad is picking up a different network automatically than what your iMac is on atti e of sync.

    2) make sure sync over wifi is selected and appllied in iTunes on the summary page of your iPad.
     
  3. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #3
    Thats not true because I have my router set-up the same way (Guest/2.4GHz/5GHz) and all three have different names and everything connects just fine. I do have an Airport Extreme Base Station.

    I have my iMac and Apple TV on the 5GHz network, but my iPad, iPhone and iPod touch (as well as my printer and other devices) on my 2.4GHz network, AirPlay, AirPrint, iTunes Wireless Sync and Home Sharing all work flawlessly.
     
  4. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #4
    Netgear guest Wi-Fi networks are normally segregated from each other, restricting how data can be transferred between devices on say, SSID 1 and SSID2.
     
  5. GraphicsGeek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #5
    Hm, didn't know that. Thanks. What kind of router do you use, if you don't mind me asking?
     
  6. saving107, Oct 28, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011

    saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #6
    I said it in my post that you quoted, Airport Extreme Base Station (Apple router).

    @jazzer15

    Their are many variables as to why you may be having issues.

    • Where in your house is the router located?
    • Do you live in a house or apartment?
    • Roughly how big is your home?
    • How many devices are using that router?
    • When you say it doesn't work, do you mean it doesn't connect at all all or just in certain spots of your home?

    I ask these questions because the 5GHz spectrum is very weak (as far as distance and penetration of walls). So if you're too far from your router, your iPad may have issues finding that network. A 2.4GHz network can spread as far as 300ft, but a 5GHz network can only travel (radius) of 150ft, but this gets reduce by walls and other objects that can absorb its signal.

    Here is a screenshot of my 5GHz network settings.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. AnthroMatt macrumors regular

    AnthroMatt

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #7
    Just to confirm, my laptop (Windows 7 Dell) is on my 5GHz wireless network and my iPhone is (obviously) on the 2.4GHz network with a different name. I have no issue with a wireless sync between them. I am using a Netgear D600 (I think...not at home now).
     
  8. GraphicsGeek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #8
    Well I learn something new every day. Thanks. I didn't even realize I quoted that you have the AEBS.
     
  9. jazzer15, Oct 28, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011

    jazzer15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    #9

    I live in a house and the router is located in the same room as where I plugged my iPad in. I only have a couple of devices on it. When I say it doesn't work what I mean is that when the iPad is connected to one of the other network names and I hit the sync "button" in the setting it looks for my iMac, but never finds it (i.e., it just says that syncing will resume when my iMac is available -- or something like that).

    BTW, @ everyone -- thanks for all of the help.
     
  10. jazzer15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    #10
    I now seem to be able to sync using both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz network names (not sure what changed, but I guess I should consider myself lucky), but the guest network still won't sync (when I hit the sync "button" the ball just spins and it says that sync will resume when my iMac is ready), so perhaps this "segregation" from the other SSID's is the reason for that.

    Anyway, I don't usually connect the iPad to the guest network, so it doesn't bother me as long as the main "networks" sync.

    Question: should I be "ejecting" the iPad from itunes after a sync as I used to when I had the iPad connected via USB?
     
  11. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #11
    Your not required to.
     
  12. jazzer15 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    #12
    Thanks. Actually, I just read something that suggests that you shouldn't eject. It said that if you eject and don't remount the device, automatic and manual wi-fi sync will be disabled.
     
  13. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #13
    That is correct.
     

Share This Page