Another ZiPhone question

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by KDuncan, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. KDuncan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #1
    My iPhone is currently activated with ATT...everything legit. When i activated, i upgraded to firmware to 1.1.3. It came with 1.1.2, (phone is 1 week old). Its a week 52 iPhone. So ive read it has the 4.6 boot loader. I just want to jailbreak it. Its already activated and dont need to unlock for any other carrier. I DL'd ZiPhone 2.4. Do i only need to run "ziphone -j" or what? I am a little confused reading the instructions on using the attribute "-b" Is this necessary for my iphone? My iphone has never been jailbroken or hacked in any way before. Just wanna make sure i do this right the first time. Thanks
     
  2. ajl917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #2
    If you are on an AT&T iPhone plan like me, all you do is jailbreak it. If you are doing the command prompt, ziphone -j, if you are using the GUI, just checkoff jailbreak...
     
  3. KDuncan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #3
    Thanks....Will I need to re-activate with iTunes and my ATT account number after i jailbreak?
     
  4. ajl917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #4
    No, after a restore, it reactivates the phone for you and everything, so after restoring, you should have a perfectly working iPhone, but then, jailbreak it and it should be a perfectly working iPhone with Installer.app
     
  5. ggushee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #5
    Installed Ziphone 2.5 Successfully....BUT!!! Still no sim signal?

    A little bit of history
    I currently have a Cingular Motorola Razr with a 64k smart chip
    I purchased a previously owned AT&T iPhone 8g.
    Just in case i also purchased on eBay a NEW AT&T 3g Sim card.
    I do not want to sign a 2 year contract for the iPhone.
    I was hoping to just 'Jailbreak" the pre-owned iPhone and then insert my 64k smart chip from my old razr into the iPhone and be on my way.

    So i downloaded the newest ziPhone 2.5
    and ran the "Jailbreak" option. Herewith is a copy of the text upon completion of running Jailbreak:
    --------------
    ZiPhone v2.5 by Zibri. http://www.ziphone.org
    Source code available at: http://www.ziphone.org

    Loading zibri.dat.
    ppc
    Searching for iPhone...
    Entering recovery mode.
    ould not enable SSL
    Working...
    Please wait 45".


    ZiPhone completed successfully!

    ---------------------

    I ran Ziphone Jailbreak before the restore option in iTunes. I have since tried to run the "restore" option and it tells me there is an error and unable to restore. Who knows if i even needed to do this.

    I really need some guidance and some type of step by step instruction.
    Perhaps the iPhone does not recognize my razr sim card.
    I am just frustrated and clueless.

    Please HELP!

    Gordon
     
  6. iSamurai macrumors 65816

    iSamurai

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    ɹǝpun uʍop 'ǝuɐqsı&#
    #6
    try putting it in DFU see here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=445485

    then restore to 1.1.4.

    then follow the steps I said.

    perhaps you do need a unlock, but from what i know you don't need to unlock, just jailbreak if you're still stay on AT&T. but do an unlock and see if you get signals.
     
  7. josielinnea macrumors regular

    josielinnea

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #7
    The reason you won't get a signal is because you need to unlock it. Jailbreaking only means you can install applications, not that you can have another sim in it.
    Run ZiPhone again and unlock it.
     
  8. ggushee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #8
    Thanks To All!

    YAY. Thanks to all of you. The phone works perfectly. And to all i am still using my old 64k smart chip from Cingular.

    Thanks again,

    Gordon
     
  9. laidbackliam macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    #9
    so, once i use ziphone, ( i selected the do it all function), it recognised my att sim. when i get to ireland this weekend and put in a sim from o2 or meteor, it should all just work?

    just pop in and go?

    i'm onloy asking because i'm about to leave for europe and and don't want to have to buy a cheapo phone for too much money.

    thanks!

    liam
     

Share This Page