Any ADC Card will Power 23'' Cinema display

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by SimonUK5, Oct 7, 2013.

  1. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #1
    Am i right in thinking that any graphics card with an ADC port will power any ADC display? I only need to test s 23'' i have just bought so trying to find the cheapest card i can. Just need it to prove that it works.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I believe any 32MB+ card will. That means the very underpowered ATI Rage 128 will not be able to drive that card. The slightly better GeForce 2MX with 32MB can, but not very well.
     
  3. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #3
    I'd get something like a ATi Radeon 9600/9650 128/256MB card. Work well. I had bought the 9600 for my 22" ACD for $30 then a few weeks later was given a 9650 256MB from a friend that had a dead G5.
     
  4. bigeasy_uk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Leamington Spa, England
    #4
  5. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
  6. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #6
  7. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #7
    Bought then! Display is sat in its original box on my floor waiting to be used :D

    Nice collection btw, looking like i might get a TiBook off ebay tonight!

    Simon
     
  8. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Does it have ADC connector on logic board? There were two 400 MHz G4 AGP models: Sawtooth - without ADC and Gigabit - with ADC. ADC connector is small brown thing in line with AGP connector.
     
  9. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #9
    should it not pull power from pins 7 and 11 from the agp bus?
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    No, ACD cards need a special high power slot about 1/4 of an inch long to power the screen. The standard AGP slot cannot provide the needed power.
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    Card itself - yes (but form pins 3 & 11), display - no. For display is this small connector on the card, ahead AGP connector.
    Edit: Intell was quicker :)
     
  12. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #12
    This did cross my mind briefly and no, this powermac doesn't have the smaller connector ahead of the AGP slot.

    Awesome, looks like i get to buy a new mac then :/
     
  13. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #13
    Is it possible for you to buy a ADC/DVI adapter? I got lucky on mine @ $50 but they go for more than that. I bought mine for the 9650 that was DVI only and so that I could use the display with my other macs.
     
  14. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #14
    Lol, I'm building the adaptor i need a card to test the display with.
     
  15. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #15
    I may or may not of just bought a Quicksilver G4, not really what i wanted to do, but its a nice case design.
     
  16. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #16
    The 23" Cinema Display is one of the durable monitors Apple made. I am using one and the image is still clear and whiteness is still white and colors are evenly distributed. And does not get too hot for long hours of usage.
     
  17. SimonUK5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #17
    Super excited to try it, got to then decide weather i want to keep my Dell 24'' or the Apple, both same Res, but Dell has more inputs, hmmm
     
  18. Braniff747SP macrumors 6502

    Braniff747SP

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    #18
    I've got one of these for my Studio Display.

    I found a guy on Craigslist who sold it for $35... Lucky; most on eBay were $100+.
     

Share This Page