Any Beat Makers Using Fruity Loops And Pro Tools Users??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by shauna1983, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. shauna1983 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #1
    My husband is into making beats and he has a Toshiba laptop w/ Windows Vista but a lot of his equipment is not compatible with it. He was thinking about installing the protools on my computer since I have the macbook. Another option would be to take Vista off and go with XP. I'm kind of leery about doing that since the laptop was a big purchase for us and I don't want it to mess up. I was curious to see if anyone has used protools on a mac yet. If so, how is it working? I have the very basic macbook by the way. Thanks in advance....
     
  2. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #2
    Pro Tools runs great on macs. When it first came out I believe it was mac only (could be wrong though). I use it everyday on my Mac Pro, even done some location recording with it on my old ibook G4 which worked fine.
     
  3. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #3
    I don't know a whole lot about Pro Tools, but I will say that you will have to go with Reason if you want to make loops on a Mac. The guys who made Fruity Loops won't port it over the OS X.

    Installing XP is an option for the Toshiba Laptop though.
     
  4. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #4
    Yep Reason is much nicer too! They work great together. You can use PT to host Reason via rewire.
     
  5. shauna1983 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #5
    Ok great! That makes me feel better! Do you think it will still be ok even with just the regular mac though?

    Wow, I just assumed FL would work....well, since we have both type of computers in the house, I guess we can try it out and see what happens. He has the "high tech" computer though...a lot of memory and RAM and all that. Hey, do you know how easy it is to install XP? He's gonna go to some guy that supposedly knows how to do it, but I'm leery about that....I'd rather it be a professional..but if there's nothing to it, I'm sure we could figure it out. I'm so afraid his computer will mess up or something!
     
  6. shauna1983 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #6
    He has never mentioned Reason so I bet he doesn't know about it....I'll talk to him about it tonight! Thanks so much for all the input!!!! :eek:
     
  7. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #7
    Your macbook will work just great. I wouldn't use it for really big mixes, but for basic production work, the intel macbooks really can handel a surprising amount of tracks and effects plugins. Pro Tools LE is limited to 32 tracks anyway which won't be a problem for the macbook at all.
     
  8. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #8
    Logic is a great production platform as well, which is created by Apple.
     
  9. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    It is nice, I like the wiring thing they have going on. It was a shame that the learning curve was higher than FL's. I just couldn't figure out how to do anything quickly. With FL you could have a decent beat going in like no time what so ever. I think it was programmed in dephi, which hasn't been updated on the Mac in a long time (from what I read).
     
  10. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #10
    Really? Reason was pretty intuitive for me to learn. Now that Reason 4 is out it's even easier. Never tried FL.
     
  11. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #11
    ProTools will work fine if you're running Tiger. It's not Leopard ready yet.
     
  12. shauna1983 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #12
    shoot....ok, When these new programs come out, is it a matter of just waiting till everything is compatible or is this something where we will eventually have to buy new software since right now there aren't many new computers w/ XP being sold and I'm assuming the same goes for Tiger? It's frustrating when you buy the new best thing and then you can't really use it because nothing works with it! :(
     
  13. goldenlotus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #13
    Digidesign has not officially said that Pro Tools will run on Leopard but many people are doing so already. I'm still on Tiger so I can't speak to that but I'm almost positive it will work.
     
  14. Fiasco macrumors regular

    Fiasco

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY, USA
    #14
    For me it was the opposite. FL was a mess to figure out so I gave up on it, but I was up and going in Reason right off the bat.
     
  15. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #15
    I will have to download the demo and see if I can figure it out again. It could have been my being used to how FL worked that made it more difficult.
     

Share This Page