Any changes to Multiple Displays in Yosemite?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by VideoBeagle, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. VideoBeagle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #1
    Has any changes been made to how Multiple Displays in Yosemite? Or is it still all one desktop that doesn't work well for full display apps, or individual spaces that are ok but not great?
     
  2. rrm74001 macrumors regular

    rrm74001

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #2
    I am not sure what you are asking, but the behavior is largely the same as it was with Mavericks. Each display gets it own Mission Control, so you can have an app on each display (full-screen or not) at the same time. I absolutely love it. In combination with gestures on a Magic Mouse/track pad, it is sublime.

    I would agree that the implementation in Lion was very poor (where a full-screen app would blank out the other screens), which may be what you are referring to.
     
  3. iubhounds macrumors regular

    iubhounds

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    #3
    The only problem I have seen with two monitors is upon restarting my computer, my desktop photo moves from my main Apple 27" monitor to my 21" iMac....then puts a background photo on my 27" monitor from a file I used almost a year ago.

    I've cleared the cache and safari history....otherwise I've had no problems running different apps on different monitors at the same time.

    Strange
     
  4. calaverasgrande macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
    #4
    possibly they are referring to that weird decision to make it hard if not impossible to span an application across 2 monitors. Excel for example will just disappear as you try and span it. Then it snaps to the next display.
    What did that fix? I dont have a 2nd monitor on my MBP or my NMP. I might dig one out of storage tomorrow to check stuff like that.
     
  5. LevMac macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #5
    Im also getting the log in screen appear on my MacBook Pro instead of my Cinema Display, when I've set my Cinema Display to be the main screen. Starting to get a little annoying, hopefully they issue a fix...
     
  6. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #6
    Yeah..that's one of the compromises for the "Each Monitor has it's own space" which I'd love to see fixed.

    OR

    Fix it so with continuous desktop, a full screen app doesn't blank out your other screens. (Why do you think it went away in Lion? It's still in Mavericks if you don't use multiple spaces).

    In Mavericks, neither choice is perfect...I'd like it to be in Yosemite:)
     
  7. calaverasgrande macrumors 65816

    calaverasgrande

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York.
    #7
    some of us want to use things like Final cut or Logic across multiple displays. But not with one as timeline and the others as tools. Which seems to be the only option. Ditto for Adobe CS and MS Office.
    It's weird, a few years back we had these smug commercials with Justin Long, but the OS was pretty cool (Snow Leopard!).
    Now its reversed.
     
  8. VideoBeagle thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    App Q&A testing by request.
    #8
    So i guess it's still the not the best it can be choices. ce la vie.
     
  9. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #9
    I don't know what is the point with Apples screen blanking but useing both screens seperately works really well. It also has the benefit that some stuff stays put on one screen while you switch spaces on the other. I actually prefer that to how it used to work under Snow Leopard.

    Generally Yosemite works a bit better than Mavericks. In mavericks I often had the issue that full screen flash didn't really work very well on the secondary monitor. It didn't go full screen an removed the menu bar from top and bottom in size. So you had a black border and a shrunk 1080p source on a 1080p monitor. This happend on Chrome on youtube or twitch. Not on Safari.
    Now Chrome works too on both monitors with out that weird bug.

    The look is slightly different on Yosemite. It is fuzzy transparency but actually looks much cleaner than before. The background is extremely fuzzy so it never gets distracting.
     

Share This Page