any dangers from upgrading ram? SERIOUS

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by CBillups1, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. CBillups1 macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
  2. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #2
    Yes, things can go wrong.

    You could get faulty RAM off ebay
    You could break the sockets if you are a muppet and use too much force inserting ram incorrectly.
     
  3. ChrisMan287 macrumors 6502

    ChrisMan287

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY.
  4. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4

    ok what will a faulty ram do/cause?

    ----------


    how do you destatic yourself?
     
  5. Zotaccian macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #5
    In most cases faulty ram just does not work, computer might not boot up or may hang during use. It usually does not damage the computer itself, but of course that could also happen, depending on how the ram is damaged, but most cases no damage to the computer is done.

    Touch metal before handling components to destatic yourself, do not wear clothing which may produce static eletricity.
     
  6. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    sucked it up and installed it. computer reads it a 8GB so thats good.

    am i in the clear now? also auction shows 1066MHZ but on my macbook its showing as 1333MHZ
     
  7. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
  8. ChrisMan287 macrumors 6502

    ChrisMan287

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Location:
    NY.
  9. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #9
    I'd run the apple hardware test and do a memory test to make sure it is all good.

    RAM can detect as 8gb, and work up to a certain amount but cause crashes. Before trusting it, i'd run apple hardware test to make sure it is working correctly.
     
  10. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10

    whats hardware test? do you mean tech tool deluxe?
     
  11. Zotaccian macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #11
  12. brop52 macrumors 68000

    brop52

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #12
    Agreed. I would fully test it with extended Apple Hardware Testing. I wouldn't trust ebay for RAM.

    I would have bought this Crucial set for $32.99 (after $5 off) if I was you.
     

Share This Page