Any Drobo users? How much power?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by stukdog, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. stukdog macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    #1
    I'm looking to put some Drobos in our data center. Are there any Drobo owners that can give me an idea of the power requirements for a Drobo? Specifically the Amperage required.

    Thanks.
     
  2. stukdog thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    #2
    In case anyone ends up here on a search later, the answer is 2.5 Amps. The company that makes the Drobo got back to me and that was what they reported.
     
  3. chipchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    #3
    curious... if you've got a data center... why not set up rack mount raids?
     
  4. DRI macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    #4
    pwer consumption of DROBO

    HI The power coonsumption pf DROBO is:

    Drobo uses a EXternal adapater that is auto sensing for 100 -240 V and the output is 12V

    The Unit workd very well for me at home and I can put it standby as well through the Dashboard software:)
     
  5. stukdog thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    #5
    Our main service is actually colocating Mac minis to be used as servers so all of our shelves are build for machines that size. We have one customer who wants to put in a Mac mini and send in a Drobo a month for all of his offsite storage and access them thru the mini.

    Since we have such a different setup, we can get a little creative to help customers out that want a little something different.
     
  6. QuantumLo0p macrumors 6502a

    QuantumLo0p

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #6
    Very interesting! Keep up the push.
    :)
     

Share This Page