iPhone Any get TouchPal in cydia to work?

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Folks, I'm not sure where to go with this problem. I was excited to find out about TouchPal which is supposed to be a Swype for iOS. The app works great, but the keyboard can only be used with the rest of iOS if you install the TouchPal Keyboard app through Boss in Cydia. I did so, but there is no new keyboard called TouchPal in my list of keyboards. I tried rebooting my phone but nothing. Any help? Thoughts?
Thanks!
 

Hypnokrayon

macrumors newbie
Jan 27, 2014
3
0
It's not yet supported for ios7 :) I follow the developer on twitter.. Will be a little bit of time before an update is released. It is a good app, I used it on ios6. It's worth the wait :)
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
It's not yet supported for ios7 :) I follow the developer on twitter.. Will be a little bit of time before an update is released. It is a good app, I used it on ios6. It's worth the wait :)
Thanks for the info. What's their twitter account so I can follow too? Thanks :) Is it "cootek"?
 

spriter

macrumors 65816
May 13, 2004
1,460
585
So are you just here to brag or are you going to share the wealth? :p

If it's iSwipe, don't get your hopes up - not too good at prediction and makes tap typing a nightmare.

I use TouchPal on Android and cannot wait for it to get updated for iOS 7.
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Looks like it's been updated for ios 7
Yep, I downloaded it but in my case it does not work at all. I have contacted the developers for help. Swiping just does nothing, even though I was able to install the Touchpal English keyboard layout. My phone is running 7.0.4
 

spriter

macrumors 65816
May 13, 2004
1,460
585
Any get TouchPal in cydia to work?

Yep, I downloaded it but in my case it does not work at all. I have contacted the developers for help. Swiping just does nothing, even though I was able to install the Touchpal English keyboard layout. My phone is running 7.0.4

Did you add the TouchPal keyboards in settings, general, keyboard?

Working great here - swipe typing this reply. So much better!
 
Last edited:

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Did you add the TouchPal keyboards in settings, general, keyboard?

Working great here - swipe typing this reply. So much better!
I quote my post; "I was able to install the Touchpal English keyboard layout. " Was that somehow ambiguous?
It works on my iPad by the way, just not on my iPhone 5, which I'm not sure I ever mentioned.
 

spriter

macrumors 65816
May 13, 2004
1,460
585
Any get TouchPal in cydia to work?

I cannot find TouchPal in cydia. Do I need a special repo? I have the BigBoss repo.

cydia.myrepospace.com/cootek/

install from there and also get the Touchpal keyboard app from the app store. Then add the keyboards from the Settings menu.


I quote my post; "I was able to install the Touchpal English keyboard layout. " Was that somehow ambiguous?

It works on my iPad by the way, just not on my iPhone 5, which I'm not sure I ever mentioned.

Ah misread as adding the AppStore app. Might well be a 5 thing then.
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Not able to add that repo. Is there a typo maybe.
The one I have is from BigBoss with author cootek so it sounds like the same software. You have to search for it ("TouchPal") explicitly.

----------

Ah misread as adding the AppStore app. Might well be a 5 thing then.
I was wondering... LOL yes seems like a 5 thing if you don't have 5. Anyone else running TouchPal on iPhone 5?

----------

Hmm -- now it isn't working on my iPad either. Dang! It was great for the 5 minutes it worked.

----------

Are you running iOS 7?

----------

Not able to add that repo. Is there a typo maybe.
Look at http://www.myrepospace.com/profile/CooTek/
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
I can't find it period. I added the repo but the sources are all Chinese.
Tehre are only two programs in the repo. Load the one with the shorter name. After you load it, check your Keyboard settings to see if you can add "Touchpal English" keyboard. If so, you picked the right one. If not, uninstall the first and install the second.
 

Hypnokrayon

macrumors newbie
Jan 27, 2014
3
0
I'm using it right now on my iTouch 5 and I have it on my iPhone4S as well
make sure the book with the a is blue in order for swipe function to work.
it's in the big boss report you just have to search touchpal because of the Chinese letters before, but it's the first one since two will pop up
download touch pal from the app store
then go to settings general keyboard's TouchPal English
there should be three integrated keyboard's in this one keyboard and to switch between them I make sure the book icon next to the space is gray and swipe left and right :) I like using the t9 which is the first one although swipe doesn't work on that one, and it wouldn't make much sense if it did … I turn off all other keyboard's too
you don't really need to open either of the spring board icons that installed… I wouldn't bother with the cydia one especially lol I can't read a thing in there
it should work fine as long as you do this :)
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
I'm using it right now on my iTouch 5 and I have it on my iPhone4S as well
make sure the book with the a is blue in order for swipe function to work.
it's in the big boss report you just have to search touchpal because of the Chinese letters before, but it's the first one since two will pop up
download touch pal from the app store
then go to settings general keyboard's TouchPal English
there should be three integrated keyboard's in this one keyboard and to switch between them I make sure the book icon next to the space is gray and swipe left and right :) I like using the t9 which is the first one although swipe doesn't work on that one, and it wouldn't make much sense if it did … I turn off all other keyboard's too
you don't really need to open either of the spring board icons that installed… I wouldn't bother with the cydia one especially lol I can't read a thing in there
it should work fine as long as you do this :)
EXCELLENT post, thank you thank you thank you! You solved all my issues immediately. Thanks! Finally I have a decent swype keyboard on my iPhone! Whew.
 

germanguy

macrumors regular
Sep 15, 2008
172
7
I'm using it right now on my iTouch 5 and I have it on my iPhone4S as well
make sure the book with the a is blue in order for swipe function to work.
it's in the big boss report you just have to search touchpal because of the Chinese letters before, but it's the first one since two will pop up
download touch pal from the app store
then go to settings general keyboard's TouchPal English
there should be three integrated keyboard's in this one keyboard and to switch between them I make sure the book icon next to the space is gray and swipe left and right :) I like using the t9 which is the first one although swipe doesn't work on that one, and it wouldn't make much sense if it did … I turn off all other keyboard's too
you don't really need to open either of the spring board icons that installed… I wouldn't bother with the cydia one especially lol I can't read a thing in there
it should work fine as long as you do this :)
Installing the touchpal keyboard app just installs the app, it does not create any selectable keyboards in general settings-keyboards for me.
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Installing the touchpal keyboard app just installs the app, it does not create any selectable keyboards in general settings-keyboards for me.
You have to jailbreak your phone and install the TouchPal app from BigBoss repo in Cydia. Google and all will become clear.
 

wealthychef

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jun 30, 2009
14
0
Spoke too soon. I now cannot get it working on my iPad. Works great on iPhone 5, but the iPad only shows a blank keypad. See attachment.
 

Attachments

spriter

macrumors 65816
May 13, 2004
1,460
585
Probably still a few bugs to squash. I notice some apps don't register anything typed using TouchPal. Like if I want to post a status update, the letters appear but the apps won't post as it's like I didn't write anything yet. Switching to standard iPhone keyboard works fine, however.
 

that be me

macrumors 6502
Sep 12, 2013
360
205
I seem to remember Touchpal using a ton of battery on my 4s when I had it installed. From what I read it had to do something with the app phoning home to become familiar with the gestures you used to create words.

Now that the 5s is in my hands, I might give it another go.