Any idea why my HDMI port doesn't work?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by that1guyy, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. that1guyy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    #1
    I have a late 2013 15inch rMBP. Earlier today I tried to plug an hdmi cable into the hdmi from the port on my mac onto a TV. For some reason, it just wouldn't work; the TV screen just said "no signal" or something.

    My friend had to bring his laptop and he got his to work in an instant. He has a two year old HP. Sad that my super expensive mac can't do something this simple and his much more inexpensive computer has no issues.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    Have you been into system/ displays and checked that mirroring is on?
     
  3. that1guyy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    #3
    Yes, that "show mirroring options..." was checked.
     
  4. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #4
    Maybe try a different cable? They do sometimes vary in quality.
     
  5. durkkin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    #5
    Show mirroring options is different than mirroring displays. Go to System Preferences -> Displays -> Arrangement and make sure the TV is detected.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #6
    As far as I am aware and my experience is that when you plug you Mac into a TV with an HDMI cable it should automaticlly come up as a second screen. You should only need to make changes under system preferences to determine what you want to display on the screen.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Do you have gfxCardStatus and have it set to Integrated only?
     
  8. Ardmanz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    #8
    This.

    For some reason, once, my MBP decided not to switch over to dgpu (gfxCardStatus was set to dynamic). I forced it to use the dgpu and it worked fine.
     
  9. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #9
    Depends on how it's set up. I have the TV set as primary with mirroring.
     
  10. that1guyy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    #10
    Does the arrangement tab only appear when it is connected to an external display? I don't have that tab currently. But I will try it out when I try again (wasn't my TV)

    Also, I do have gfxcardstatus on integrated. Didn't know that caused issues. Thanks for the heads up!
     
  11. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #11
    Of course you can change it to whatever you want in settings but my experience is that the default is that it comes up as a second screen. If the OP is seeing nothing then something else is wrong other than a setting parameter.
     
  12. everfangomanga macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #12
    So did this solve your problem? You need to set it to discrete/dynamic for HDMI to work!
     
  13. that1guyy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    #13
    Haven't tested it yet. It was my friend's TV. I might have time this weekend though and will update this thread.

    Thanks for the help guys! Hopefully there isn't a hardware problem with the port.
     
  14. Intelligent macrumors 6502a

    Intelligent

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #14

    Probably not, don't say "my super expensive computer can't do this" without having checked it first :)
     

Share This Page