Any ideas as to whats causing this

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by satinsilverem2, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. satinsilverem2 macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #1
    When editing RAW images in Photos ill get this corrupt look when zooming in on photos and sometimes it will stick even after zooming out. Ive noticed that it only does it when dealing with RAWs. If it restore the image to original it goes away.


    IMG_0630.jpg
     
  2. mollyc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    #2
    I don't know what you mean by "restore to original" but my first thought is a corrupted card.
     
  3. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #3
    the button that deletes all of the edits you make and puts the image to original
     
  4. mollyc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    #4
    Oh. Well are you trying to increase the exposure by a large amount? I don't use iPhotos (I think that is what program you are in) so can't help you from the perspective. But if you are pushing the exposure by a large amount, you might just not have enough data to fill in the information.

    Hopefully someone else will have a better guess.
     
  5. kenoh, Feb 16, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017

    kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #5
    Hmm, my first thought would have been running low on free memory but from the tray you arent running lots of programs and your signature says 16GB RAM. So can't be that. Is it with all RAW files? or just a couple in particular? if it is just a couple, maybe they are corrupted coming off the card and when you reset they are going back to a smart preview or something? Some raw formats contain a thumbnail in the "sidecar" so you may be seeing a low res preview when it looks ok, then seeing the knackered actual raw when zooming in. No errors on the filesystem?

    Can you close photos, and open the file straight out of finder using apple camera raw? Is it s supported raw format? I mean it isnt a new camera and you havent updated the camera raw software or anything?

    Are you getting any screen render issues anywhere else on your machine?

    Also that model uses a Intel 3000 graphics card right? 384-512Mb VRAM. Maybe as you are running dual displays, it is running out of free VRAM??? does it do it if you go to just the laptop display?
     
  6. Hughmac macrumors demi-god

    Hughmac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #6
    Agreed, it's a RAM issue, either machine or video memory is running low.

    You seem to have a lot of photos selected at the bottom of your display, which could cause issues. Also your machine temp is up to 90 C, and your fan is whizzing along, suggesting a heavy load.

    Cheers :)

    Hugh
     
  7. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #7
    thanks everyone for the responses. I don't think its a memory card issues as the problem also occurs when using other cards from other cameras. My file system is clean as far as I know I did a clean install when Sierra came out and I went to a RAID setup. I doubt its running out of RAM as the memory meter is always in the green and 16GB seems to be the norm with macs. My suspicion is with the GPU, the HD3000 is notoriously underpowered and I run a high res display (lid closed so only one display at a time). I don't know exactly if its occurring with the laptop display but I think it is.
     
  8. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #8
    Ahh... If running in clamshell... Could also be GPU heat issue...

    90 degrees as HughMac said is a bit toasty... In plug the monitor, open up the MBP, try it there for a while see if it still does it. If it does, then could be running out of VRAM - it can't access the full 16gb remember. Or it is getting too hot and having a wobble.
     
  9. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #9
    Looks like a graphics hardware issue. It can't be a corrupted file or a low RAM issue. The graphics system is failing in a very specific and limited way. If the computer is under warranty I'd take it to an Apple store. But only if you can make it fail this way so they can see it
     
  10. dphershman macrumors newbie

    dphershman

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10

    I'm guessing that your RAW conversion software is not up to date for the camera you are using. First, check the program to see if it supports your camera's RAW files, then download the latest version of your software.
     
  11. OzBok macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    Do you have optimize storage switched on? Just read that puts the raw files in iCloud and jpegs on computer. Not sure if that would cause the problem in the screenshot, but could imagine uploading that many raw files to iCloud would not be the fastest process.
     
  12. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #12
    I have optimized storage on but this issue has been happening before i turned it on so I don't think its that.
    --- Post Merged, Feb 17, 2017 ---
    So after some testing tonight Im thinking that it is indeed the GPU that either not able to keep up anymore or is failing. When using the machine on its own with no external display connected Im seemingly unable to replicate the issue. Im thinking that the GPU simply can't drive the pixels of a high res display and edit at the same time. Im not really surprised as the computer is almost 7 years old and wasn't the strongest to begin with.
     
  13. OzBok macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #13
    Bring the resolution down on your display. If it's beyond the graphics card capability that will at least make it usable until you upgrade to something more capable of using the high res.

    Unless of course the computer is on its last legs and it may still struggle
     
  14. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #14
    The display is supported by the GPU as its only 2560x1440. I really don't wanna bring down the res because its super sharp looking but I think the machine may be on its way out. I've gotten a lot of use out of it and it doesn't owe me anything. If I do end up replacing it idk if ill get another 13 or go to a 15 inch model. 95 percent of the time its in a dock at home but I do some fairly intensive editing in FCPX and use compressor and handbrake almost weekly so I think the quad core would be worth it. However I like the portability of the 13 inch.
     
  15. OzBok macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #15
    I can speak highly of the 15, has a slightly smaller footprint than my previous 15 so doesn't feel too unwieldy.

    Pick them both up in store to get a feel for that. I was looking at the 13 for portability, but the 15 didn't feel like it sacrificed to much with the larger size for the capabilities.

    The touchbar took a little getting used to, but find it very intuitive now.
     
  16. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #16
    There you go... Progress made.
     
  17. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #17
    One more thing... The issue only seems to happen when using Photos and when editing in Lightroom it runs fine with no corruption. Could this be an issue with Photos?
     
  18. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #18
    Yes could indicate raw conversion software issue. Photos uses apple raw convertor. Lightroom uses Adobe's. What camera did the images come off of and is it supported by the version of raw convertor you have?
     
  19. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #19
    Sony A3000, Canon G12, and RAW images from a 7 plus and iPad pro. as far as i know they are all supported
     
  20. satinsilverem2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #20
    A little update. I've been doing some testing for the past couple of week and have narrowed it down to either a bad graphics driver or the photos app is corrupt in some way. A new symptom is that if I have Photos running and the computer sleeps it will kernel panic on waking the machine and force restart. The report that come up after the machine restarts says it has something to do with the display driver. If it happens again ill upload the report for you guys to see whats up.
     

Share This Page