Any issues using this Cinema Display with my MacBook?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by one1, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. one1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #1
    Apple Studio Cinema Display 20" A1038 LCD Flat Panel

    I want to use it with my MacBook, will I run into any issues or need any special adapters/cables? I have a Rev A book.

    Thanks! :)

    EDIT: please move to Peripherals if necessary.
     
  2. The Stig macrumors 6502a

    The Stig

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    On the track
    #2
    You shouldn't have any problems.

    You can go as high as a 23 inch for macbook.

    The only thing I recommend is to use DVI. I know that is it what comes with it but just in case you were thinking about switch to some VGA cable... don't. It will just make your life easier.

    The Stig
     
  3. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Hmm - if I remember correctly, that's the older display with the white perspex surround (rather than the later brushed aluminium models).

    The aluminium versions will work just fine as they have a DVI connector (you'll just need an inexpensive mini DVI >DVI adaptor, which is only a few bucks)

    If I'm correct and it is the white one, no, it's not directly compatible as it has an ADC connector rather than DVI. ADC allowed the screen to be powered by a G4 or early G5 desktop computer - hence there's no power supply in the screen. You'd need a powered ADC > DVI adaptor to make it work, and it's fairly expensive (I'd guess around $100 in the US - a little more here in the UK)
     
  4. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    None of the 20" Cinema displays have ever supported VGA / dsub connections. :rolleyes:
     
  5. one1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #5
    http://cgi.ebay.com/Apple-Studio-Ci...ryZ81687QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    that is an example of the one I was considering.

    Says this when looking it up elsewhere:
    I suppose I should just look at the aluminum flat version. Unless this is the adapter I need, then it's cheap so it's ok..... http://cgi.ebay.com/20-23-30-Apple-...ryZ81687QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
     
  6. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #6
  7. one1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
  8. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    As I thought - that's the old ADC screen (was a pretty bad idea at the time - why should the screen take power from the computer? Was a pain in the bum if you wanted to upgrade the graphics card for the same reason...).

    siurpeeman nailed it though - his link is what you would need.

    Essentially I'd suggest either going for a later aluminium display or thinking about a third party. Dell and HP make some great screens, and they're often quite a bit cheaper...
     
  9. that-girl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    left coast
    #9
    DVI-D / VGA Flat Panels

    Am thinking of picking up a NEC 22" LCD monitor (specifically: Accusync LCD 223WXM) which has a DVI-D and VGA 15 pin D-sub input connectors. I _want_ to use this display with a MacBookPro. I _need_ the VGA for legacy box support.

    Any thoughts/ compatability issues forseen?

    thx guys.
     
  10. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10

    Nope - should work just fine.
     
  11. rover121 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #11
    2002 cinema display

    i was reading the post threads and i just want to ask if anyone knows or can help me,i have a 23"studio cinema display with adc connecting to my g4 p,mac 400mhz the screen has just gone black and no power light, the strange thing is that if i take out the adc contact while the g4 is on and plug it back into the adc on my g4 the comp goes to sleep then i press the power button and it awakes but there no life in the screen the power light is still off i have tried a dell on the v-card and that works fine, i also tried a hd with 10.3.9 and still no life in the screen so its not the last update,running 10.4.11 when it happened.some say it was the update but i have tried panther with no luck,all the usual p ram and all that,does it have any sort of fuse inside of it? i really would appreciate some help i miss my screen:(
     

Share This Page