any new way to show seasons ....

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by bergmef, Apr 4, 2014.

  1. bergmef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    Southeast of Baltimore, USA
    #1
    Morning

    Has anyone come up with a good way to fix what Apple did years ago for displaying tv shows? For me, to get to 'White Collar' or something else down the list, I still have to scroll through 3 seasons of 'Arrow', 6 seasons of 'Castle', 4 seasons of 'Downton Abbey' ... etc. I have over 2000 shows so I have a lot of seasons to go through. I use iVI and iflicks for tagging. I miss the old menu days when I would see just one 'Arrow', 'Castle', 'Hogans Heroes', 'Magnum PI' ... etc

    I submit it on the feedback page for the ATV but they probably have me blocked by now.

    Any good suggestions out there?
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    I wish they were laid out the same way the iTunes purchased ones are - with the large artwork of the most recent season but with all the seasons behind that when you click on it.

    Also, no search? Really? in 2014 I can't just start typing on the Remote app an have it show me the content on my computer or the store?
     
  3. Scarpad macrumors 68000

    Scarpad

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Ma
    #3
    hopefully an updated ATV will have a massively overhauled UI
     
  4. matrix07 macrumors 68040

    matrix07

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #4
    Hopefully not with ugly flat neon design. :(
     
  5. kmoreau48 macrumors member

    kmoreau48

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    #5
    Could you use the remote app to control your itunes library directly instead of passing by the apple TV? I just tried it and it still shows all the seasons of each TV shows but at least you can search your library

    I don't have this issued because I have my macbook pro on my lap when I watch a TV show using the apple TV.
     
  6. The Mad Hatter macrumors 6502a

    The Mad Hatter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #6
    I use playlists and folders to simulate the old ATV menu. I never scroll down the first TV menu (unless I haven't made a playlist yet). I click THE menu 'Playlists' first, and then use my playlist organization method.

    HTH
     

Share This Page