Any reason why I can't use this LCD display as a tv?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by chrzis, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. chrzis macrumors newbie

    chrzis

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #1
    Is there any reason why I can't use this LCD display as a tv? (hooking it up to a HD set top box)

    I am in Australia if that makes a difference...

    LG W2343T 23" Full HD 1900x1080/5ms 30000:1 LCD Monitor

    Product Details:
    Size : 23" Wide

    Resolution : 1920x1080 (16:9)

    Response Time : 5 ms

    Contrast Ratio : 30,000:1 (DFC)

    Brightness : 300 cd/㎡

    Surface Treatment : non Glare

    Viewing Angle : 176/170

    Display Colours : 16.7 M

    Pixel Pitch : 0.266 x 0.266

    Sync Range

    Horizontal Frequency :30 ~ 83 kHz

    Vertical Frequency :56 ~ 75 Hz

    Input Signal

    Video Signal :RGB Analog, Digital

    Connectors

    PC :15 Pin D-sub (VGA), DVI-D (HDCP)

    Plug and Play : DDC2B

    Power Consumption

    On :42W

    Stand-by/Suspend :<1W

    DPM Off :<1W

    User Control

    Type :Tact

    Buttons :6 (Power Key Included)

    Functions :f-Engine, Auto Resolution, HDCP, 4:3 in Wide, Photo Effect

    Mechanical

    Dimensions :555.2 x 418.5 x 198 mm

    Weight :4.4 kg

    Stand :Tilt, Detachable base

    Rack :VESA 100 x 100 mm

    Regulations

    Safety :UL, UL-cUL, TUV, SEMKO

    EMC :FCC-B, CE

    Power Saving :EPA Energy Star

    Security : Kensington slot
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    It depends on the outputs of your HDTV set top box.
    The monitor you mention has VGA and DVI inputs.
     
  3. chrzis thread starter macrumors newbie

    chrzis

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #3
    My HD set top box has the following outputs.

    -RCA (white, yellow, red)
    -Y Pb Pbr
    -HDMI
    -10 pin VGA

    Is 10 pin convertable to 15 Pin?

    I can use the DVI from my macbook pro as an external monitor... but I'd like to hook up my set top box too. I guess that all depends on the 10 pin VGA...

    Thanks for the info!
     
  4. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  5. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #5
    Could you get an HDMI to DVI-D cable and connect it that way? You would have to configure your set-top box to send the sound out the RCA instead of the HDMI, but otherwise it should all work. You even have HDCP on your DVI port if your cable company is enforcing encrypted connections.
     

Share This Page