Any Reason Why I Wouldn't Have "make" Installed?

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by astrostu, May 8, 2008.

  1. astrostu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #1
    I just tried to compile a file on my computer (haven't done it on this one before) via the terminal command "make." It gave me an error saying that there was no such command ("command not found") and when I tried to get the manual entry on it, it said there was "No manual entry for make."

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Delameko macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    #2
    You need to install Xcode. Its on your Mac OS X discs or downloadable from the Apple site.
     
  3. astrostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #3
    XCode is installed. And I can compile command-line utilities in that. But this particular one can't be done in XCode, I need to do it in the Terminal.
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Type gcc at the command line. And report back.

    To be honest I suspect the command line stuff has gone walkies, the easiest option is just to reinstall Xcode, the latest version is for the iPhone beta 5.
     
  5. astrostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #5
    Sigh. It says GCC isn't found. Guess it's back to the Install DVD.
     
  6. JoeG4 macrumors 68030

    JoeG4

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Bay Area, Ca.
  7. astrostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #7
    No idea. As I said, I've compiled before with XCode and it worked in that installation.

    I just finished re-installing XCode and I now have make capabilities at the command-line. I suppose this will just remain one of Mac's little mysteries. :rolleyes:
     
  8. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    It didn't just somehow the command line programs got lost, its weird but these things happen.
     
  9. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #9
    I don't think it's gone. I'm guessing your $PATH environment variable isn't set right.

    Type in

    echo $PATH

    in the terminal. What do you see?

    Edit: Looks like you fixed it by reinstalling Xcode, but in the future you can check your $PATH variable.
     
  10. Sayer macrumors 6502a

    Sayer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    In older Xcode versions (pre-3.0 I believe) you have to explicitly install the "BSD Subsystem" to get all the command-line stuff. If you do a custom install and skip that part, you won't have *all* the programming tools installed. Or if you uninstall the "BSD Subsystem" later manually (not knowing what it does) you will break things.
     
  11. astrostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #11
    That was not the problem. I did a clean install of my computer when it arrived in February with 10.5 and XCode 3.0. I also never uninstalled the BSD subsystem.
     

Share This Page