Any solution for the time buy when using bootcamp??

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by XheartcoreboyX, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. XheartcoreboyX macrumors 6502a

    XheartcoreboyX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #1
    so me too have this time bug after i installed bootcamp..the time in windows and os x are both wrong..and if you try to change it manually in os x and restart the machine..it goes wrong again..is there ever any ANY solution for this???
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Turn on Network/Internet Time in both operating systems. Make sure the AppleTime process is running in Windows.
     
  3. XheartcoreboyX thread starter macrumors 6502a

    XheartcoreboyX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #3
    i did that and it works =)

    i have another problem that the keyboard light in my mbp isnt lighting up in os x anymore..but in windows it does automaticly in dark places..how to fix that?

    plus,is there anyway to open os x partition from windows(bootcamp)?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    You might want to check in System Preferences Keyboard & Mouse or in Energy Saver. Failing that you might want to reseting your PRAM.

    For HFS access in Windows try here.
     
  5. XheartcoreboyX thread starter macrumors 6502a

    XheartcoreboyX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #5
    the keyboard light is working again =)

    i downloaded MacDrive earlier,it will do the job??
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I've used it and it works. The only problem is that you have to pay for it.

    You also run into one little problem, if you want to read/write you still run into path depth line issues.
     
  7. XheartcoreboyX thread starter macrumors 6502a

    XheartcoreboyX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #7
    yup im going to install it in my next boot =)

    thanks alot you were very helpful!

    i have another BIG problem.. >_>

    i installed parallels earlier and installed windows xp sp2 on it and activated it succesfuly...used it for 3 days then i installed bootcamp with the same windows cd...
    then i uninstalled paralells and tried to activate windows on bootcamp..they asked me to enter the cd serial,i did,but they told me that i cant use windows in 2 machines O_O..how to fix that???
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    Call Microsoft and tell them that you only have Windows on one computer.
     

Share This Page