Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by 129930, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. 129930 Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #1
    Ok, so last week I've purchased the January App Upgrade onto my MBP,
    which upgraded my iPT with no problem. However, I had to re-install Leopard
    (yes, erased my hdd) for some reasons as well as restoring my iPT.

    After a long clean up on my MBP, I've updated my iTunes to 7.6 again, clicked
    restore for my iPT, then it downloaded the 1.1.3 firmware. BUT! since then,
    I haven't been able to download my apps.

    I've read that the iTunes downloads a small file as you purchase the apps and
    I think that's where the problem is, since I've re-installed Leopard. I've thought
    of purchasing the Jan App again (because it keeps telling me to buy when I
    connect my iPT) and claim a refund on the first one.

    Is this a bug? Or, is it my fault for not knowing this would happen if I erase
    my HDD?

    What would you guys suggest?
    Thanks for reading this post
     
  2. limbery macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #2
    suggestions

    ....Go back to PCs?
    sorry, couldn't resist <G>
     
  3. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #3

    What in the world caused you to need to completely erase your hdd?
    What sort of error messages popped up?

    The best solution is to email Apple, tell them your situation, every detail, and they will either refund you, or allow you to download the apps.
     
  4. ndheah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #4
    Yeah, call or write Apple, all I can really suggest for you. That sucks...
     
  5. 129930 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #5
    Thx guys I sent an email and they allowed me to download the app again. Now its working perfectly as it should. :)
     
  6. Domofloge macrumors regular

    Domofloge

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    At least it works now! I mean, you really went to extremes by re-installing Leapord and wiping your HD. Wow. :D
     

Share This Page