Any verizon udp Unlimited data plan 'glitch' this time ??

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by cnotes2019, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. tottenj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Location:
    delete
  2. Poob Bubes macrumors 6502a

    Poob Bubes

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #3
    I ordered a 6S via BestBuy and it didn't force me to chose a new plan. My confirmation email also states "Keep existing plan."
    I'm still not activating the SIM it will ship with though. I will remove it and re-sell the phone. I bought another 6S directly from Verizon at full price to keep and use.
     
  3. The Mad Mule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #4
    I think you screwed yourself over. When adding a 6S to the cart, the popup has a blue box at the bottom that shows:

    There's a change from Verizon Wireless for unlimited data plans.
    Verizon Wireless has ended this plan option, so when you upgrade you'll be switched to their most common 2GB plan by default.​
     
  4. Poob Bubes, Sep 13, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015

    Poob Bubes macrumors 6502a

    Poob Bubes

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #5
    No, this warning can be safely ignored as long as you don't activate the SIM they ship you. They are multiple forum threads confirming this at SlickDeals.

    *Also, if by chance you get any kind of email or phone call saying there's an issue with your order, do not call them. If you give them any account information over the phone, they can process the plan change. Just cancel the order via the website.
     
  5. The Mad Mule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #6
    Interesting, thanks for the info. I may go this route instead of buying an unlocked one.
     
  6. Poob Bubes macrumors 6502a

    Poob Bubes

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #7
    No problem. Just remember this only works for shipped orders, you can't do in store pick up.
     
  7. determined09 macrumors 65816

    determined09

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    North America
    #8
    Can you confirm if this still works now ? Thank you
     

Share This Page