Any way to add a "correction" to the iPhone dictionary?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by DirtySocks85, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. DirtySocks85 macrumors 65816

    DirtySocks85

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #1
    I've looked around for quite some time for a solution to this (leading me to believe there might not be one at this time), and I keep coming up with nothing.

    Does anyone know of a way to add an auto-correct rule to the iPhone dictionary. Particularly, I want my iPhone to correct "fir" to "for". I don't spend a lot of time talking about trees, but I find this to be a very common typo on my iPhone.

    I've tried going into the custom dictionary list via SSH, but since "for" is already a word, there doesn't seem to be much more I can do to help the cause here. Anybody know a way?
     
  2. jas1973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #2
    mine already corrects fir with for automatically... try going into settings and reset keyboard dictionary
     
  3. MotleyGrrl macrumors 6502

    MotleyGrrl

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    I'd like to know as well. My fir never changes to for and I'd like it to!
     
  4. jas1973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #4
    i just checked. mine initially went to change it to "for" then the second time it changed it to "fit" and now it just keeps it at "fir" try adding "for" as a contact in address book? it only auto corrects mine to "for" when i type "fir" in the middle of a sentence.

    go to settings general and reset keyboard dictionary and try to get it to work. once you let it make the proper auto correction it should start working.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. DirtySocks85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    DirtySocks85

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #5
    So I have an idea about the differences in behaviors here (since mine has never made this correction): could it be that they added this correction in a later firmware, but those who were restoring backups from previous firmwares got left out due to "fir" being in the dictionary as "correct"?

    For example, I bought my iPhone 3G in the 2.x days, then upgraded to 3.x, then used the backup from my 3G when I restored my new iPhone 4 running 4.0 (which it is still running).
     
  6. St. Germain macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
  7. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #7
    If you add another keyboard to your phone, you will get a 'Edit User Dictionary'
    Once you do, you can add any words you'd like (no more ducking mistakes)

    Settings> General> Keyboard> International Keyboards

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. jas1973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #8
    awesome. so you just list a bunch of words in there?

    i do not see the edit user dictionary anywhere, when i press edit all it does is let me remove any keyboards i have stored in there,

    edit,never mind i found it. thanks. but that still does not replace fir with for in all cases
     
  9. RTiii320 macrumors 6502a

    RTiii320

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    #9
    Would be a good feature, my problem is spelling for like "foe". Wish I could manually to this. Would be nice to personalize the auto-correct feature a bit more.
     
  10. tigertazz macrumors 6502

    tigertazz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #10
    Interestingly i dont have this option!

    adding a keyboard does nothing to the list of options or to a user dictionary.....:confused:
     
  11. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #11
    try adding Chinese - Simplified (pinyin)
     
  12. jas1973 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #12
    adding words in that box doesn't seem to make any difference
     
  13. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #13
    If the autocorrect ever suggested "for" when you typed "fir" and you clicked the "x" to override it on accident or whatever it will learn that you want to keep fir. Resetting the dictionary will fix that.

    As for you restoring from a backup when upgrading to a new version of the os, that's a big no-no. There are certain settings that are kept in a backup that are os specific. If you upgrade to 4.xx but restore from your 3.xx you're going to bring over little os specific quirks, as well as any little bugs you may have acquired and saved onto a backup. It's always recommended that you do a complete restore and set up as a new phone whenever you upgrade your os. I doubt that has anything to do with your "fir - for" problem, but it will cause some slowing to your phone and other problems.
     
  14. DirtySocks85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    DirtySocks85

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    #14

    You can call it a "no no" all you want, but I have a ton of app data that I've built up over the past 2 years of using idevices, and I'm not going to dump those unless it's causing me major problems (which it isn't so far). If Apple is having OS setting issues importing a backup from one version of iOS to another then this sounds like something that needs to be fixed by Apple, not by user behavior. That's just as bad (or worse) than "You're holding it wrong."
     
  15. IrishVixen macrumors 68020

    IrishVixen

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #15
    Still don't have that option on an iPhone 4 running 4.0. What firmware/phone are you using?
     
  16. ljx718 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #16
    do you have to keep the keyboard with the other language?
     
  17. tigertazz macrumors 6502

    tigertazz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #17
    +1

    I'm on 4.1 (8B117)

    could it be to do with location??
     
  18. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #18
    Thats strange because I'm 4.1 as well, and I've had this feature since 4.0
     
  19. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #19
    I just made up a word and added it to my User Dictionary, and then I went to my Notes and it auto corrected the word for me.

    sometimes if the dictionary doesn't appear the first time, restart your phone and check again.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  20. rumors3074 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #20
    sounds like reasonable solution.
     
  21. WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #21
    I use the Swedish keyboard as default and have the US one as a secondary but dictionary option only shows up if I also add adding Chinese - Simplified (pinyin)...

    Adding the chinese one just to get this options makes absolutely no effing sense, imagine writing an SMS and mistakenly switching to 'pinyin', wtf were they thinking! It's like dog poo cake glazing :mad:
     
  22. tigertazz macrumors 6502

    tigertazz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #22
    You work on an IT help desk don't you!! :p

    Tried that one and nadda!

    getting very tired of differences between what is a universal OS
     

Share This Page